THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
458 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE STATE EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES IMPROVEMENT SPECIAL FUND.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
PART I
SECTION 1. Section 36-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created in the treasury of
the State the state educational facilities improvement special fund[, into
which shall be deposited a portion of all general excise tax revenues collected
by the department of taxation under section 237-31]. The special fund
shall be used solely to plan, design, acquire lands for, and to construct
public school facilities and to provide equipment and technology infrastructure
to improve public schools and other facilities under the jurisdiction of the
department of education, except public libraries. In addition, activities of
the department of education intended to eliminate the gap between the facility
needs of schools and available resources shall be eligible for funding from the
special fund. Expenditures from the special fund shall be limited to projects
authorized by the legislature for fiscal years ending prior to July 1, 2014,
and shall be subject to sections 37-31, and 37-33 through 37-40.
Appropriations or authorizations from the special fund shall be expended by the
superintendent of education.
(b) There is established within the state educational facilities improvement special fund a separate account, to be known as the lease payments for schools account, for lease payments required by financing agreements entered into prior to July 1, 2013, by the department of education pursuant to this section and sections 37D-2 and 302A-1506. The lease payments for schools account shall be funded by legislative appropriations and expended by the superintendent of education. Expenditures from the lease payments for schools account shall be exempt from chapters 103 and 103D and are restricted to lease payments on new schools included within the department of education's current six year capital improvement programs and for which:
(1) The legislature adopted a concurrent resolution directing the department of education to:
(A) Build a new school in a specific geographic area using the design-build method; and
(B) Pursue the use of a financing agreement to build the new school; or