THE SENATE |
[…] compound interest bond reserve fund; and
[(3)] (2) A sum from all general excise
tax revenues realized by the State that is equal to one-half of the total
amount of funds appropriated or transferred out of the hurricane reserve trust
fund under sections 4 and 5 of Act 62, Session Laws of Hawaii 2011, shall be
deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund in fiscal year 2013-2014 and in
fiscal year 2014-2015; provided that the deposit required in each fiscal year
shall be made by October 1 of that fiscal year."
PART II
SECTION 3. Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of defraying the prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in relation to all special funds, except the:
(1) Special out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;
(2) School cafeteria special funds of the department of education;
(3) Special funds of the University of Hawaii;
[(4) State educational facilities
improvement special fund;
(5)] (4) Convention center enterprise
special fund under section 201B-8;
[(6)] (5) Special funds established by
section 206E-6;
[(7)] (6) Housing loan program revenue
bond special fund;
[(8)] (7) Housing project bond special
fund;
[(9)] (8) Aloha Tower fund created by
section 206J-17;
[(10)] (9) Funds of the employees'
retirement system created by section 88-109;
[(11)] (10) Unemployment compensation
fund established under section 383-121;
[(12)] (11) Hawaii hurricane relief fund
established under chapter 431P;
[(13)] (12) Hawaii health systems
corporation special funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;
[(14)] (13) Tourism special fund
established under section 201B-11;
[(15)] (14) Universal service fund
established under section 269-42;
[(16)] (15) Emergency and budget reserve
fund under section 328L-3;
[(17)] (16) Public schools special fees
and charges fund under section 302A-1130;
[(18)] (17) Sport fish special fund under
section 187A-9.5;
[(19)] (18) Glass advance disposal fee
established by section 342G-82;
[(20)] (19) Center for nursing special
fund under section 304A-2163;
[(21)] (20) Passenger facility charge
special fund established by section 261-5.5;
[(22)] (21) Court interpreting services
revolving fund under section 607-1.5;
[(23)] (22) Hawaii cancer research
special fund;
[(24)] (23) Community health centers
special fund;
[(25)] (24) Emergency medical services
special fund;
[(26)] (25) Rental motor vehicle customer
facility charge special fund established under section 261-5.6;