THE SENATE
[…] (a)  In addition to the surcharge authorized under section 46-16.8, each county may establish a surcharge on state tax at the rates enumerated in sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6.  A county electing to establish this surcharge shall do so by ordinance.

     (b)  A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this section shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted a surcharge on state tax ordinance and the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the county surcharge on state tax."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [The] A county surcharge on state tax, upon the adoption of county ordinances and in accordance with the requirements of section 46-16.8[,] or 46-   , shall be levied, assessed, and collected as provided in this section on all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this chapter.

     No county shall set [the] a surcharge on state tax at a rate greater than [one-half]:

     (1)  One-half per cent of all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this chapter[.], for surcharges authorized under section 46-16.8; or

     (2)  One per cent of all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this chapter, for surcharges authorized under section 46-   .

     All provisions of this chapter shall apply to [the] a county surcharge on state tax.  With respect to the surcharge, the director of taxation shall have all the rights and powers provided under this chapter.  In addition, the director of taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county or counties in which a person is engaged in business and, in the case of a person engaged in business in more than one county, the director shall determine, through apportionment or other means, that portion of the surcharge on state tax attributable to business conducted in each county."

     SECTION 4.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: