THE SENATE |
[…] (c) The [outpatient treatment] treating
psychiatrist or psychiatrist's designee shall make all reasonable efforts to
solicit the subject's compliance with the prescribed treatment. If the subject
fails or refuses to comply after the efforts to solicit compliance, the [outpatient
treatment] treating psychiatrist shall so notify the court and may
submit a petition under part IV for the involuntary hospitalization of the
subject, provided that the refusal of treatment shall not constitute evidence
toward any of the criteria for involuntary hospitalization."
SECTION 11. Section 334-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-130[]]
Discharge. [An outpatient] A subject of assisted community treatment
is automatically and fully discharged at the end of the family court ordered
period of [outpatient] treatment, a period of not more than 180 days,
unless a new family court order has been obtained [as provided hereinbelow]."
SECTION 12. Section 334-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"[[](a)[] An outpatient
treatment] A treating psychiatrist shall commence the early