THE SENATE |
[…] statement of the purpose of the hearing and possible consequences to the
subject, and a statement of the legal standard upon which [involuntary
outpatient] assisted community treatment is [authorized;] being
considered;
(2) A copy of the petition; and
(3) Notice that the subject of the petition is [entitled]
required to be represented by an attorney, and that the court will
appoint a public defender [or other attorney for the subject if the subject
desires one and is indigent.] unless the subject of the petition chooses
to be represented by an attorney of the subject's choice."
SECTION 7. Section 334-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (g) and (h) to read as follows:
"(g) No subject of the petition shall be
ordered to receive [involuntary outpatient] assisted community
treatment unless at least one psychiatrist testifies in person at the hearing
who has personally [examined] assessed the subject within the
time period commencing [five] ten calendar days before the filing
of the petition and ending at the time of the psychiatrist's testimony. The
psychiatrist's testimony shall state the facts which support the allegation
that the subject meets all the criteria for [involuntary outpatient] assisted
community treatment, [the recommended outpatient] provide a
written treatment[,] plan, which shall include non-mental health
treatment, and provide the rationale for the recommended [outpatient]
treatment[.], and identify the provider or organization responsible
for the coordination of care.
If the recommended [outpatient] assisted
community treatment includes medication, the psychiatrist's testimony shall
describe the types or classes of [medication(s)] medication which
should be authorized, and describe the physical and mental beneficial and
detrimental effects of such [medication(s).] medication.
If the subject of the petition has refused to
be examined by a licensed psychiatrist, the family court may request the
subject to consent to examination by a psychiatrist appointed by the court or
employed at a community mental health center. If the subject of the petition
does not consent and the family court finds sufficient evidence to believe that
the allegations in the petition are true, the family court may order the
commitment of the subject to a psychiatric facility for examination. The commitment
shall not be for more than [twenty-four] forty-eight hours. The
examining psychiatrist shall submit the findings and recommendations to the
family court.
[The subject of the petition's refusal to
submit voluntarily to examination shall be treated as a denial that the subject
is suffering from a severe mental disorder or substance abuse, and a denial
that the subject otherwise fits within the criteria for a court order of