THE SENATE |
[…] alternatives have been explained to the person.] that a person is
incapable of making an informed medical decision and has behaved in such a
manner as to indicate that the person is unlikely, without supervision and
assistance of others, to satisfy the person's need for either nourishment,
personal or medical care, shelter, or self-protection and safety, so that it is
probable that substantial bodily harm, significant psychiatric deterioration or
debilitation, or serious illness will result unless adequate treatment is
afforded."
SECTION 3. Section 334-121, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§334-121 Criteria for [involuntary
outpatient] assisted community treatment. A person may be
ordered to obtain [involuntary outpatient] assisted community
treatment if the family court finds that:
(1) The person is suffering from a severe mental disorder or from substance abuse; and
(2) The person is [capable of surviving] unlikely
to live safely in the community [with] without available
supervision [from family, friends, or others;] based on the
professional opinion of a psychiatrist; and
(3) The person, at some time in the past: (A) has received inpatient hospital treatment for a severe mental disorder or substance abuse, or (B) has been imminently dangerous to self or others, or is gravely disabled, as a result of a severe mental disorder or substance abuse; and
(4) The person, based on the person's treatment
history and current [behavior,] condition, is now in need of
treatment in order to prevent a relapse or deterioration which would
predictably result in the person becoming imminently dangerous to self or
others[;] or obviously ill; and
(5) The person has a history of lack of adherence to treatment for mental illness or substance abuse that includes the following examples: