THE SENATE |
[…] subject, provided that the refusal of treatment shall not constitute evidence
toward any of the criteria for involuntary hospitalization."
SECTION 11. Section 334-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-130[]]
Discharge. [An outpatient] A subject of assisted community treatment
is automatically and fully discharged at the end of the family court ordered
period of [outpatient] treatment, a period of not more than 180 days,
unless a new family court order has been obtained [as provided hereinbelow]."
SECTION 12. Section 334-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"[[](a)[] An outpatient
treatment] A treating psychiatrist shall commence the early
discharge procedure for a subject of the order if the [outpatient treatment]
treating psychiatrist finds that the subject no longer meets the
criteria for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community
treatment.
The [outpatient treatment] treating
psychiatrist shall send to the clerk of the family court which issued the order
for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community treatment,
notification that in the psychiatrist's opinion the subject of the order should
be discharged prior to the end of the period specified in the court order.
The clerk of the court shall then prepare and mail to the persons whom the family court order specified are entitled thereto, a notice of intent of early discharge. The notice of intent of early discharge shall be mailed at least five days prior to the intended date of discharge."
SECTION 13. Section 334-132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-132[]] Objection
to discharge. Any person who has received a notice of intent to early
discharge a subject of the order may file an objection with the family court.