THE SENATE |
[…] involuntary outpatient treatment.]
Nothing herein shall be construed in a way that limits the subject of the petition's privilege against self-incrimination.
(h) The subject of the petition may secure [one
or more] a psychiatric [examinations] examination and
present the findings as evidence at the hearing. The subject shall be entitled
to a psychiatric examination at a community mental health center if the subject
so desires, and if an examination has not already been conducted at a community
mental health center which will lead to psychiatric testimony at the
hearing."
SECTION 8. Section 334-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-127[]]
Disposition. (a) If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the
results of an examination ordered by the family court, the family court finds
that the subject of the petition does not meet the criteria for [involuntary
outpatient] assisted community treatment, the family court shall
dismiss the petition.
(b) If after hearing all relevant evidence,
including the results of an examination ordered by the family court, the family
court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the petition
meets the criteria for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community
treatment, the family court shall order the subject to obtain [outpatient]
assisted community treatment for a period of not more than 180 days. [The
order shall also state the outpatient treatment which the subject is to obtain.]
If the court finds by clear and convincing
evidence that the beneficial mental and physical effects of recommended [medication(s)]
medication outweigh the detrimental mental and physical effects, if any,
the order may authorize types or classes of [medication(s)] medication
to be included in [outpatient] treatment [in] at the
discretion of the [outpatient treatment] treating psychiatrist.
The court order shall also state who should
receive notice of intent to [early] discharge early in the event
that the [outpatient treatment] treating psychiatrist determines,
prior to the end of the court ordered period of treatment, that the subject
should be [early] discharged early from [outpatient
involuntary] assisted community treatment.
The court order shall also apply to the subject in the event that the subject changes the setting of treatment.
(c) The family court shall also designate on
the order the [outpatient treatment] treating psychiatrist who is
to be responsible for the management and supervision of the subject's [outpatient]
treatment, or shall [designate] assign an administrator of a [community]
designated mental health [center] program to, in turn,
designate [such an outpatient treatment] the treating