THE SENATE |
[…] psychiatrist shall send to the clerk of the family court which issued the order
for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community treatment,
notification that in the psychiatrist's opinion the subject of the order should
be discharged prior to the end of the period specified in the court order.
The clerk of the court shall then prepare and mail to the persons whom the family court order specified are entitled thereto, a notice of intent of early discharge. The notice of intent of early discharge shall be mailed at least five days prior to the intended date of discharge."
SECTION 13. Section 334-132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-132[]] Objection
to discharge. Any person who has received a notice of intent to early
discharge a subject of the order may file an objection with the family court.
Upon receipt of an objection, the family court shall hold a hearing on the
discharge. The hearing shall be conducted as provided under section 334-134.
If the family court finds by clear and
convincing evidence that the subject of the order continues to meet the
criteria for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community
treatment, the family court shall order the subject to continue the [outpatient]
treatment for the unexpired period of its earlier order.
If the family court finds that the subject of
the order does not meet the criteria for [involuntary outpatient] assisted
community treatment, the family court shall dismiss the objection and order
the early discharge of the subject."
SECTION 14. Section 334-133, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-133[]] Petition
for additional period of treatment; hearing. Prior to the expiration of
the period of [involuntary outpatient] assisted community