THE SENATE |
[…] the same manner as under sections 334-123 and 334-125.
The family court shall hold a hearing on the
petition and make its decision in the same manner as provided under sections
334-123 to 334-127. The family court may order the continued [involuntary
outpatient] assisted community treatment for not more than [180
days] one year after the date of the hearing pursuant to this
section.
Nothing in this section shall preclude the subject's stipulation of continuing an existing court order.
This section shall be in addition to the provisions on the objection to discharge."
SECTION 15. Section 334-134, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-134[]] Hearing
for discharge. Any person may petition the family court for the discharge
of an order of [involuntary outpatient] assisted community
treatment during the period of [outpatient] community treatment [if
more than] after sixty days [after] from the most
recent hearing involving the subject of the order. The petition shall be
filed, notice given, hearing held, and order made in the same manner as
provided for the original petition alleging that the subject of the order met
the criteria for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community
treatment."
SECTION 16. Section 334-141, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "outpatient treatment" to read as follows:
"["Outpatient treatment"
includes] "Community services" includes any substance