THE SENATE |
[…] belief that the subject of the petition meets each of the criteria numbered (1)
through [(4)] (7) set forth in section 334-121[, provided that
the hearing on the petition need not be limited to the stated facts]; and
(4) That the subject of the petition is present within the county where the petition is filed.
The hearing on the petition need not be limited to the facts stated in the petition.
The petition shall be executed subject to the
penalties of perjury. The petition need not express any belief, or state any
supporting facts, with reference to the criteria set forth in section
334-121(5) [and], (6), and (7), but all [six] seven
criteria will be addressed at the hearing."
SECTION 6. Section 334-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The notice shall include the following:
(1) The date, time, place of hearing, a clear
statement of the purpose of the hearing and possible consequences to the
subject, and a statement of the legal standard upon which [involuntary
outpatient] assisted community treatment is [authorized;] being
considered;
(2) A copy of the petition; and
(3) Notice that the subject of the petition is [entitled]
required to be represented by an attorney, and that the court will
appoint a public defender [or other attorney for the subject if the subject
desires one and is indigent.] unless the subject of the petition chooses
to be represented by an attorney of the subject's choice."
SECTION 7. Section 334-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (g) and (h) to read as follows:
"(g) No subject of the petition shall be
ordered to receive [involuntary outpatient] assisted community