THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1194 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TRANSIENT ACCOMMODATIONS TAX.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237D-2 Imposition and rates. (a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:
(1) Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;
(2) Six per cent for the period beginning on
July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998; [and]
(3) 7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January
1, 1999, [and thereafter;] to June 30, 2009;
(4) 8.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010;
(5) 9.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2013; and
(6) 7.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2013, and thereafter;
on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations.
[(b) There is levied and shall be assessed
and collected each month an additional:
(1) One per cent for the period beginning
July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; and
(2) Two per cent for the period beginning
July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2015;
on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds
derived from furnishing transient accommodations. The rate levied and assessed
under this subsection shall be additional to the rate levied and assessed under
subsection (a)(3).
(c) There is levied and shall be assessed
and collected each month a daily tax of $10 for every transient accommodation
that is furnished on a complimentary or gratuitous basis, or otherwise at no
charge, including transient accommodations furnished as part of a package.
(d)] (b) Every operator shall
pay to the State the tax imposed by [subsections] subsection (a)[,
(b), and (c), as applicable], as provided in this chapter.
[(e)] (c) There is levied and
shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort time
share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of 7.25 per cent on the
fair market rental value.
[(f)] (d) Every plan manager
shall be liable for and pay to the State the transient accommodations tax
imposed by subsection [(e)] (c) as provided in this chapter.
Every resort time share vacation plan shall be represented by a plan manager
who shall be subject to this chapter."