THE SENATE |
[…] (b), and (c), as applicable], as provided in this chapter.
[(e)] (c) There is levied and
shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort time
share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of 7.25 per cent on the
fair market rental value.
[(f)] (d) Every plan manager
shall be liable for and pay to the State the transient accommodations tax
imposed by subsection [(e)] (c) as provided in this chapter.
Every resort time share vacation plan shall be represented by a plan manager
who shall be subject to this chapter."
SECTION 2. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Revenues collected under this
chapter[, except for revenues collected under section 237D-2(b),] shall
be distributed as follows, with the excess revenues to be deposited into the
general fund:
(1) 17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center enterprise special fund established under section 201B-8; provided that beginning January 1, 2002, if the amount of revenue collected under this paragraph exceeds $33,000,000 in any fiscal year, revenues collected in excess of $33,000,000 shall be deposited into the general fund;
(2) 34.2 per cent of the revenues collected under
this chapter shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under
section 201B-11 for tourism promotion and visitor industry research; provided that
for any period beginning on July 1, 2012, [and ending on June 30, 2015,]
no more than $71,000,000 per fiscal year shall be deposited into the tourism
special fund established under section 201B-11; provided [further] that
beginning on July 1, 2012, and ending on June 30, 2015, $2,000,000 shall be
expended from the tourism special fund for development and implementation of
initiatives to take advantage of expanded visa programs and increased travel
opportunities for international visitors to Hawaii; and provided further that
beginning on July 1, 2002, of the first $1,000,000 in revenues deposited:
(A) Ninety per cent shall be deposited into the state parks special fund established in section 184‑3.4; and
(B) Ten per cent shall be deposited into the special land and development fund established in section 171-19 for the Hawaii statewide trail and access program;
provided that of the 34.2 per cent, 0.5 per cent shall be transferred to a sub-account in the tourism special fund to provide funding for a safety and security budget, in accordance with the Hawaii tourism strategic plan 2005-2015; provided further that of the revenues remaining in the tourism special fund after revenues have been deposited as provided in this paragraph and except for any sum authorized by the