THE SENATE |
[…] (b), and (c), as applicable], as provided in this chapter.
[(e)] (c) There is levied and
shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort time
share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of 7.25 per cent on the
fair market rental value.
[(f)] (d) Every plan manager
shall be liable for and pay to the State the transient accommodations tax
imposed by subsection [(e)] (c) as provided in this chapter.
Every resort time share vacation plan shall be represented by a plan manager who
shall be subject to this chapter."
SECTION 2. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Revenues collected under this
chapter[, except for revenues collected under section 237D-2(b),] shall
be distributed as follows, with the excess revenues to be deposited into the
general fund:
(1) [17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under
this chapter] $33,000,000 shall be [deposited into] allocated
to the convention center enterprise special fund established under section
201B-8; [provided that beginning January 1, 2002, if the amount of revenue
collected under this paragraph exceeds $33,000,000 in any fiscal year, revenues
collected in excess of $33,000,000 shall be deposited into the general fund;]
(2) [34.2 per cent of the revenues collected under
this chapter] $82,000,000 shall be [deposited into] allocated
to the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11 [for
tourism promotion and visitor industry research; provided that for any period
beginning on July 1, 2012, and ending on June 30, 2015, no more than
$71,000,000 per fiscal year shall be deposited into the tourism special fund
established under section 201B-11; provided further]; provided that [beginning]:
(A) Beginning on July 1, 2012,
and ending on June 30, 2015, $2,000,000 shall be expended from the tourism
special fund for development and implementation of initiatives to take
advantage of expanded visa programs and increased travel opportunities for
international visitors to Hawaii; [and provided further that beginning on
July 1, 2002, of the first $1,000,000 in revenues deposited:
(A) Ninety per cent shall be
deposited into the state parks special fund established in section 184‑3.4;
and
(B) Ten per cent shall be deposited
into the special land and development fund established in section 171-19 for
the Hawaii statewide trail and access program;
provided that of]
(B) Of the [34.2 per cent,]
$82,000,000 allocated:
(i) $1,000,000 shall be allocated for the operation of a Hawaiian center and the museum of Hawaiian music and dance at the Hawaii convention center; and
(ii) 0.5 per cent of the $82,000,000