THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1183 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO INTAKE SERVICE CENTERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 353-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§353-10 Intake service centers. (a) There shall be within the department of public safety, an intake service center for adults in each of the counties, to screen, evaluate, and classify the admission of persons to community correctional centers. Each center shall be directed and managed by a manager and shall be staffed by a team of psychiatrists, social workers, technicians, and other personnel as may be necessary. The director of public safety may appoint full-time or part-time professional and clerical staff or contract for professional services.
(b) The centers shall:
(1) Provide orientation, guidance, and technical services;
(2) Provide social-medical-psychiatric-psychological diagnostic evaluation;
(3) [[](A)[]] Provide pretrial
assessments on adult offenders that are consented to by the defendant or that
are ordered by the court; and
[[](B)[]]Conduct internal pretrial
risk assessments on adult offenders within three working days of admission to a
community correctional center which shall then be provided to the court for its
consideration; provided that this paragraph shall not apply to persons subject
to county or state detainers, holds, or persons detained without bail, persons
detained for probation violation, persons facing revocation of bail or
supervised release, and persons who have had a pretrial risk assessment
completed prior to admission to a community correctional center. For purposes
of this [[]subparagraph[]], "pretrial risk assessment"
means an objective, research-based, validated assessment tool that measures a
defendant's risk of flight and risk of criminal conduct while on pretrial
release pending adjudication;
[(4) Assist in the conduct of presentence