THE SENATE |
[…] of Social Workers[.] or designee. The panel shall submit to the
governor the names of not less than three persons, designated as the nominees,
for chairperson or as a member, for each vacancy. The requirement for
nomination by the panel established under this section shall only apply to a
nominee's nomination by the governor to an initial term on the paroling
authority and not to any subsequent consecutive term of a sitting paroling
authority member or chairperson whose initial appointment to office was made
pursuant to a nomination by the panel."
SECTION 2. Section 353-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In its operations the paroling authority shall:
(1) Keep and maintain a record of all meetings and proceedings;
(2) Make public no more than thirty days after a parole release hearing the following information:
(A) The inmate's name;
(B) Whether the parole request was approved or denied; and
(C) If the parole request was denied, the reason for the denial of the request;
[(2)] (3) Send a detailed report of its
operations to the governor every three months;
[(3)] (4) In promulgating rules, conform
to chapter 91;
[(4)] (5) [In all matters] Entitle
a prisoner to a hearing before a panel of three of its members which shall
act by a majority of [its] the panel members; [and]
(6) If it is determined immediately preceding or during the course of a hearing that a sitting panel member must be recused due to a conflict of interest, the panel may proceed with two members; and
[(5)] (7) Appoint an administrative
secretary and such other clerical and other assistants as may be necessary
within the limits of available appropriations, subject to any applicable salary
classification and civil service schedules, laws, and rules."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2050.
Report Title:
Hawaii Paroling Authority; Panel Members
Description: