THE SENATE |
[…] Workers[.] or the president's designee. The panel shall submit
to the governor the names of not less than three persons, designated as the
nominees, for chairperson or as a member, for each vacancy. The requirement
for nomination by the panel established under this section shall only apply to
a nominee's nomination by the governor to an initial term on the paroling
authority and not to any subsequent consecutive term of a sitting paroling
authority member or chairperson whose initial appointment to office was made
pursuant to a nomination by the panel."
SECTION 2. Section 353-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In its operations, the paroling authority shall:
(1) Keep and maintain a record of all meetings and proceedings;
(2) Make public no more than thirty days after a parole release hearing the following information:
(A) The prisoner's name; and
(B) Whether the parole request was approved or denied;
[(2)] (3) Send a detailed report of its
operations to the governor every three months;
[(3)] (4) In promulgating rules, conform
to chapter 91;
[(4) In all matters] (5) Allow each
prisoner a hearing before a panel of three of its members, which shall act
by a majority of [its] the panel members; provided that if it
is determined immediately preceding or during the course of a hearing that a
sitting panel member must be recused due to a conflict of interest or illness,
the panel may proceed with two members; and
[(5)] (6) Appoint an administrative
secretary and such other clerical and other assistants as may be necessary
within the limits of available appropriations, subject to any applicable salary
classification and civil service schedules, laws, and rules."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Report Title:
Hawaii Paroling Authority; Panel Members
Description: