THE SENATE |
[…] The list shall
be posted on the department's website and shall be updated as necessary. Each
retailer who sells or offers for sale any new covered electronic device for
delivery in this State shall review these lists prior to selling the covered
electronic device. A retailer is considered to have complied with subsection
(a) if, on the date a new covered electronic device was ordered by the
retailer, the brand was included on the [department's] list of registered
brands [reported in an electronic device manufacturer's registration.] posted
on the department's website."
SECTION 5. Section 339D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read:
"(a) Beginning [October 1, 2009,]
January 1, 2014, each electronic device manufacturer shall label all new
covered electronic devices [to be offered for sale for delivery in this
State] with a brand, for which the label shall be permanently
affixed and readily visible.
(b)(1) By January 1, [2009,] 2014, each
electronic device manufacturer of new covered electronic devices offered for
sale for delivery in this State or a representative organization of the
electronic device manufacturers shall register with the department and pay
to the department a registration fee of $5,000[.] for each individual
manufacturer or $20,000 for each representative organization. Thereafter,
if an electronic device manufacturer has not previously registered[,] or
is not a member of a representative organization, the electronic device
manufacturer shall register with the department prior to any offer for sale for
delivery in this State of the electronic device manufacturer's new covered
electronic devices[.];
(2) Each electronic device manufacturer or
representative organization who is registered shall submit an annual
renewal of its registration with the payment of a registration fee of $5,000 for
each individual manufacturer or $20,000 for each representative organization,
by January 1 of each program year[.]; and
(3) The registration and each renewal shall include a list of all of the electronic device manufacturer's or representative organization's brands of covered electronic devices and shall be effective on the second day of the succeeding month after receipt by the department of the registration or renewal.
(c) Each electronic device manufacturer may
develop its own recycling program or may collaborate with other electronic
device manufacturers in a representative organization; provided that the
program is implemented and fully operational no later than January 1, 2014, and
the representative organization is responsible for assessing the costs and
collections among its members. By [June 1, 2009,] October 1,