THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 467B-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§467B-3  Reciprocal agreements.  The attorney general may enter into a reciprocal agreement with the appropriate authority of another state for the purpose of exchanging information with respect to charitable organizations, professional fundraising counsel, [and] professional solicitors[.], and commercial co-venturers."

     SECTION 4.  Section 467B-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every charitable organization, professional fundraising counsel, [and] professional solicitor, and commercial co-venturer subject to this chapter shall keep true and accurate records as to its activities in a form that will accurately provide support for the information required by this chapter.  Upon demand, the records shall be made available to the attorney general for inspection.  Except as provided in subsection (b), records shall be retained for a period of not less than [five] three years."

     SECTION 5.  Section 467B-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§467B-5.5  Commercial co-venturer's charitable sales promotions.