THE SENATE
[…] (d)  A fine of $20 shall be imposed on a commercial co-venturer who fails to file a written consent as required by subsection (b), unless it is shown that the failure is due to reasonable cause, for each day during which the violation continues; provided that the total amount imposed under this subsection shall not exceed $1,000."

     SECTION 6.  Section 467B-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every charitable organization required to register pursuant to section 467B-2.1 shall annually file with the department a report for its most recently completed fiscal year.  If the charitable organization files a Form 990 or 990-EZ with the Internal Revenue Service, the annual report shall be a copy of that Form 990 or 990-EZ.  If the registered charitable organization is required to file a Form 990-T with the Internal Revenue Service, the annual report shall include a copy of that Form 990-T.  If a charitable organization is not required to file a Form 990 or 990-EZ with the Internal Revenue Service, the annual report shall contain all information prescribed by the department.  The charitable organization shall file its annual report not later than the fifteenth day of the fifth month following the close of its fiscal year.  A charitable organization that has obtained an extension of time to file a Form 990 or 990-EZ from the Internal Revenue Service may obtain an extension of time to file the annual report with the department, by filing with the department a copy of the Internal Revenue Service's approved extension of time to file.  The annual report shall be accompanied by a filing fee as prescribed by subsection (d).  The department shall accept, under conditions prescribed by the attorney general, a copy or duplicate original of financial statements, reports, or returns filed by the charitable organization with the Internal Revenue Service or another state having requirements similar to the provisions of this section; provided that the attorney general may prescribe the form of the annual financial report for charitable organizations that file the Form 990-N with the Internal Revenue Service, or who are not required to file a Form 990 or 990-EZ with the Internal Revenue Service."

     SECTION 7.  Section 467B-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§467B-8  Information filed to become public records.