HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The director shall be responsible for the appropriate placement of all persons placed in facilities or services contracted for or operated by the director under paragraphs (1) through (3).
Any such person placed in a facility or
services contracted for or operated by the director who leaves or remains away
from the facility or services, without permission, may be apprehended and
returned to the facility or services by any employee of the department or by
any [police] law enforcement officer without any warrant or
further proceeding."
SECTION 3. Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Initiation of proceedings. An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:
(1) If a [police] law enforcement
officer has reason to believe that a person is imminently dangerous to self or
others, or is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill, the officer shall call for
assistance from the mental health emergency workers designated by the
director. Upon determination by the mental health emergency workers that the
person is imminently dangerous to self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is
obviously ill, the person shall be transported by ambulance or other suitable
means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible
emergency hospitalization. A [police] law enforcement officer
may also take into custody and transport to any facility designated by the
director any person threatening or attempting suicide. The officer shall make
application for the examination, observation, and diagnosis of the person in
custody. The application shall state or shall be accompanied by a statement of
the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody and the reasons
therefor which shall be transmitted with the person to a physician or
psychologist at the facility.
(2) Upon written or oral application of any licensed physician, psychologist, attorney, member of the clergy, health or social service professional, or any state or county employee in the course of employment, a judge may issue an ex parte order orally, but shall reduce the order to writing by the close of the next court day following the application, stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse, is imminently dangerous to self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill, and in need of care or treatment, or both, giving the findings on which the conclusion is based, and directing that a police officer or other suitable individual take the person into custody and deliver the person to the nearest facility designated by the director for emergency examination and treatment.