HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (A) Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;
(B) Imminently dangerous to self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill; and
(C) In need of care or treatment;
may direct transportation, by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization. A licensed physician or physician assistant may administer treatment as is medically necessary, for the person's safe transportation. A licensed psychologist may administer treatment as is psychologically necessary."
SECTION 4. Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) If after hearing all relevant
evidence, including the result of any diagnostic examination ordered by the
court, the court finds that an individual is not a person requiring medical,
psychiatric, psychological, or other rehabilitative treatment or supervision,
the court shall order that the individual be discharged if the individual has
been hospitalized prior to the hearing. If the court finds that the criteria
for involuntary hospitalization under section 334-60.2(1) has been met beyond a
reasonable doubt and that the criteria under sections 334-60.2(2) and
334-60.2(3) have been met by clear and convincing evidence, the court may issue
an order to any [police] law enforcement officer to deliver the
subject to a facility that has agreed to admit the subject as an involuntary
patient, or if the subject is already a patient in a psychiatric facility,
authorize the facility to retain the patient for treatment for a period of
ninety days unless sooner discharged. An order of commitment shall specify
which of those persons served with notice pursuant to section 334-60.4,
together with such other persons as the court may designate, shall be entitled
to receive any subsequent notice of intent to discharge, transfer, or
recommit."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title: