HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
995 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to mental health.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 334-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Law enforcement officer" has the same meaning as in section 710-1000."
SECTION 2. Section 334-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The department may operate or contract for a secure psychiatric rehabilitation program for individuals who require intensive therapeutic treatment and rehabilitation in a secure setting. The services authorized by this section shall be for persons:
(1) Involuntarily hospitalized under this chapter for whom the services cannot be reimbursed, covered, or provided by an insurer, plan, or other person;
(2) Committed to the custody of the director under chapter 704; and
(3) Appropriately hospitalized under chapter 704 or 706.
The director shall be responsible for the appropriate placement of all persons placed in facilities or services contracted for or operated by the director under paragraphs (1) through (3).
Any such person placed in a facility or
services contracted for or operated by the director who leaves or remains away
from the facility or services, without permission, may be apprehended and
returned to the facility or services by any employee of the department or by
any [police] law enforcement officer without any warrant or
further proceeding."
SECTION 3. Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Initiation of proceedings. An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:
(1) If a [police] law enforcement