HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] 353C- under process of any court, and some third person
claims to be entitled under a bill of sale, chattel mortgage, or otherwise, to
the goods and chattels by way of security for a debt, the court or a judge may
order a sale of the whole or part thereof, upon such terms as to the payment of
the whole or part of the secured debt or otherwise as it or the judge shall
think fit; and may direct the application of the proceeds of sale in such
manner and upon such terms as to the court or judge may seem just."
SECTION 10. Section 634-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§634-22 Return. In all cases
where any process or order of a court is served by any officer of the court or
of the police force or the sheriff, deputy sheriff, an independent civil
process server from the department of public safety's list under section
353C- , or any investigator appointed and commissioned by
the director of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to section 26-9(j), a
record thereof shall be endorsed upon the back of the process, complaint,
order, or citation. The record shall state the name of the person served and
the time and place of service and shall be signed by the sheriff, deputy
sheriff, police officer, independent civil process server, or investigator
making the service. If the [officer] sheriff, deputy sheriff, police
officer, independent civil service process server, or investigator fails to
make service, the [officer,] sheriff, deputy sheriff, police
officer, independent civil process server, or investigator in like manner,
shall endorse the reason for the [officer's] sheriff, deputy sheriff,
police officer, independent civil process server, or investigator's failure
and sign this record. When service is made by a person specially appointed by
the court, or [a person authorized by the rules of court, the person] an
independent civil process server, that person shall make declaration or
affidavit of that service.
The record [or the], declaration, or
affidavit shall be prima facie evidence of all it contains, and no further
proof thereof shall be required unless either party desires to examine the sheriff,
deputy sheriff, police officer [or person], independent civil
process server, or investigator making service, in which case the sheriff,
deputy sheriff, police officer [or person], independent civil
process server, or investigator shall be notified to appear for
examination."
SECTION 11. Section 634-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§634-29[]] In case
of attachment, etc., of real property. In all cases of attachment,
sequestration, or injunction of real property, the sheriff, deputy sheriff,