HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The writ of possession shall issue to the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police
officer[, or other person authorized by the rules of court of the circuit
where the premises are situated], or independent civil process server
from the department of public safety's list under section
353C- , commanding the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police
officer[, or other person authorized by the rules of court], or
independent civil process server to remove all persons from the premises,
and to put the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent, into the full possession
thereof."
SECTION 19. Section 666-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If the tenant is unable to comply
with the court's order under subsection (a) in paying the required amount of
rent to the court, the landlord shall have judgment for possession and
execution shall issue accordingly. The writ of possession shall issue to the
sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer[, or other person authorized by the
rules of court of the circuit where the premises are situated], or
independent civil process server from the department of public safety's list
under section 353C- , ordering the sheriff, deputy
sheriff, police officer[, or other person authorized by the rules of court],
or independent civil process server to remove all persons and possessions
from the premises, and to put the landlord, or the landlord's agent, into full
possession of the premises."
SECTION 20. The department of public safety shall convene a working group with the following objectives:
(1) Defining and delineating the duties and responsibilities of process servers under its jurisdiction;
(2) Creating a process of registration for process servers in the State;