HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] In a proper case, either before or after issuance of an order for the taking, the required service may be combined with the publication of the summons, in which event the giving of notice of the substance of the proceeding shall be sufficient.
Upon the application of any party, the proceeding shall be advanced and assigned for hearing at the earliest possible date."
SECTION 18. Section 666-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§666-11 Judgment; writ of possession.
If it is proved to the satisfaction of the court that the plaintiff is entitled
to the possession of the premises, the plaintiff shall have judgment for
possession, and for the plaintiff's costs. Execution shall issue accordingly.
The writ of possession shall issue to the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police
officer[, or other person authorized by the rules of court of the circuit
where the premises are situated], or independent civil process server
from the department of public safety's list under section
353C- , commanding the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police
officer[, or other person authorized by the rules of court], or
independent civil process server to remove all persons from the premises,
and to put the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent, into the full possession
thereof."
SECTION 19. Section 666-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If the tenant is unable to comply
with the court's order under subsection (a) in paying the required amount of