HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] process server from the department of public safety's list under section
353C- commanding the sheriff, deputy sheriff, [or a person authorized by the rules of court] police
officer, or independent civil process server to seize the personal property
therein described and to deliver the same to the plaintiff or the plaintiff's
agent. Service of the order to show cause shall be as provided by law or rule
of court for cases in the district courts, or by registered mail or by
certified mail with return receipt showing delivery within the State."
SECTION 5. Section 607-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Fees of sheriff, deputy sheriff,
police officer, or [other person authorized by the rules of court:]
independent civil process server from the department of public safety's list
under section 353C- :
(1) For serving any criminal summons, warrant,
attachment, or other criminal process, $30 effective July 1, 2001. This fee is
payable to a sheriff, deputy sheriff, or police officer. Service of criminal summons,
warrant, attachment, or other criminal process shall be made only by persons