HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (c) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to make an independent civil process server a law enforcement officer, sheriff, or deputy sheriff, or an employee or agent of the department of public safety or the State."
SECTION 13. Section 652-1.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (e), any creditor desiring to secure a garnishment process before judgment shall attach the creditor's petition for process, summons, and direction to the following documents:
(1) An application, directed to the court to which such action is made returnable, for garnishee process to issue under section 652-1(a);
(2) An affidavit sworn to by the creditor or some competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that probable validity exists to sustain the validity of the creditor's claim;
(3) An order that a hearing be held before the court or a judge thereof to determine whether or not the garnishee process should be granted and that notice of such hearing be given to the defendant debtor; and
(4) A summons directed to [a proper officer] the
sheriff, deputy sheriff, a police officer, or an independent civil process
server from the department of public safety's list under section
353C- commanding the [officer] sheriff, deputy
sheriff, police officer, or independent civil process server to serve upon
the debtor at least four days prior to the date of the hearing, pursuant to
chapter 634, the application, a true and attested copy of the petition,
summons, and direction, the affidavit, and the order and notice of
hearing."
SECTION 14. Section 652-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§652-2 Garnishee, rights, duties;
collection by [levying officer.] sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer,
or independent civil process server. The garnishee shall, when