HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 4. Section 387-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "employer" to read as follows:
""Employer" includes any individual, partnership, limited liability company, association, corporation, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons, acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee, but shall not include the State or any political subdivision thereof or the United States."
SECTION 5. Section 387-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Every employer shall keep in or
about the premises wherein any employee is employed a contemporaneous, true,
and accurate record of [the]:
(1) The name, address, and occupation
of each [such] employee[, of the]; and
(2) The amount paid each pay period to
each [such] employee, of the hours worked each day and each workweek by
each [such] employee, and of [such] other information and for [such]