HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] one year, or both. If a second or subsequent offense is committed within
six years of the date of conviction for a prior offense, the employer shall be
guilty of a class C felony for the second or subsequent offense; provided that
in addition to any other authorized sentence, the employer shall be fined not
less than $500 nor more than $20,000 for each offense. Each day's failure to
keep the records requested under this chapter or to furnish the records or
information to the director or the director's representative shall constitute a
separate offense."
SECTION 7. Section 387-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Criminal[.] penalties.
(1) Any person divulging information in violation of
section 387-8[, or];
(2) [any] Any employer who wilfully
violates this chapter or [of] any rule[, regulation,] or order
issued under the authority of this chapter[, or];
(3) [any] Any employer or the
employer's agent or any officer or agent of a corporation, partnership, or
limited liability company or any other person who discharges, threatens,