HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The demand may be made by certified or registered mail. An employer shall provide amended accountings of assets as ordered by the director. If within ten days after a demand for an accounting of assets, the employer fails to provide the accounting, or if the employer fails to provide an amended accounting as required, the director may bring an action against the employer in the appropriate circuit court to compel the employer to provide the accounting and pay a civil penalty of no more than $10,000."
SECTION 11. Section 388-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§388-10 Penalties. (a) Civil[.]
penalties.
(1) Any employer who fails to pay wages in
accordance with this chapter without equitable justification shall be liable to
the employee, in addition to the wages legally proven to be due, for a sum
equal to the amount of unpaid wages and interest at a rate of six per cent per
year from the date that the wages were due[.];