HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] offense. If a second or subsequent offense is committed within six years of
the date of conviction for a prior offense, the employer shall be guilty of a
class C felony for the second or subsequent offense; provided that in addition
to any other authorized sentence, the employer shall be fined not less than
$500 nor more than $20,000 for each offense. Each day's failure to keep the
records requested under this chapter, or to furnish the records or information
to the director or the director's representative, shall constitute a separate
offense."
SECTION 12. Section 388-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The court in any action brought
under this section [shall], in addition to any judgment awarded to the
plaintiff or plaintiffs, shall allow interest of six per cent per year
from the date the wages were due, costs of action, including costs of fees of
any nature, and reasonable attorney's fees, to be paid by the defendant. Any
judgment or court order awarding remedies under this section shall provide that
if any amounts remain unpaid ninety days after the judgment is issued or ninety
days after the time to appeal has expired and no appeal is pending, whichever
is later, the total amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen
per cent.
The director shall not be required to:
(1) Pay the filing fee or other costs or fees of any nature, including the opposing party's fees and costs; or
(2) File a bond or other security of any nature, in
connection with [such] the action, with proceedings supplementary
thereto, or as a condition precedent to the availability to the director of any
process in aid of such action or proceedings. The director may join various
claimants in one preferred claim or lien, and in case of suit join them in one
cause of action."
SECTION 13. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 14. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.