HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] sought and charges made upon the program users or beneficiaries [of
the program,] or a clear link between the program and the sources of
revenue, as opposed to serving primarily as a means to provide the program
or users with an automatic means of support that is removed from the normal budget
and appropriation process;
(3) Provides an appropriate means of financing for the program or activity[;] that is used only when essential to the successful operation of the program or activity; and
(4) Demonstrates the capacity to be financially self-sustaining."
SECTION 5. Section 37-52.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§37-52.4[]] Criteria
for the establishment and continuance of revolving funds. Revolving funds
shall only be established pursuant to an act of the legislature. The
legislature, in establishing or reviewing a revolving fund to determine whether
it should be continued, shall ensure that the revolving fund:
(1) Serves [the purpose for which it was
originally established;] a need, as demonstrated by:
(A) The purpose of the program to be supported by the fund;
(B) The scope of the program, including financial information on fees to be charged, sources of projected revenue, and costs; and
(C) An explanation of why the program cannot be implemented successfully under the general fund appropriation process;
(2) Reflects a clear nexus between the benefits
sought and charges made upon the program users or beneficiaries [of
the program,] or a clear link between the program and the sources of
revenue, as opposed to serving primarily as a means to provide the program
or users with an automatic means of support that is removed from the normal
budget and appropriation process;
(3) Provides an appropriate means of financing for the
program or activity[;] that is used only when essential to the
successful operation of the program or activity; and
(4) Demonstrates the capacity to be financially self-sustaining."
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect on June 30, 2013.
Report Title:
Special funds; Revolving Funds; Auditor Report
Description: