HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Land, other than a fee time share interest, that is the subject of a certificate of title recorded in the bureau of conveyances pursuant to [section 501-261;] chapter 502 and part II of this chapter;

     (2)  A fee time share interest that is the subject of a certificate of title recorded in the bureau of conveyances pursuant to chapter 502 and part II of this chapter prior to July 1, 2012, whether the certificate of title is certified by the assistant registrar on, before, or after July 1, 2012; and

     (3)  All other fee time share interests."

     SECTION 4.  Section 501-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Deregistration pursuant to [sections 501-261 to 501‑269] part II of this chapter shall not alter or revoke the conclusive nature or effect of a decree of registration, which shall continue to quiet the title to the deregistered land as to all claims arising prior to the date and time of deregistration of the land, except claims as would not otherwise be barred under this chapter if the lands were not registered."

     SECTION 5.  Section 501-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: