HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (13) Whether the child's family has resolved identified safety issues in the family home within a reasonable period of time; and
(14) The department's assessment, which shall include
the demonstrated ability of the child's family to provide a safe family home
for the child, and recommendations[.]; provided that preference shall
be given to allowing the child to remain in the family home if it is more
likely than not that the child will be safe from harm in the family home."
SECTION 4. Section 587A-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§587A-11[]]
Investigation; department powers. Upon receiving a report that a child is
subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm,
the department shall cause such investigation to be made as it deems to be
appropriate. In conducting the investigation, the department may:
(1) Enlist the cooperation and assistance of appropriate state and federal law enforcement authorities, who may conduct an investigation and, if an investigation is conducted, shall provide the department with all preliminary findings, including the results of a criminal history record check of an alleged perpetrator of harm or threatened harm to the child;
(2) Interview the child without the presence or prior approval of the child's family and temporarily assume protective custody of the child for the purpose of conducting the interview;
(3) Resolve the matter in an informal fashion that it deems appropriate under the circumstances;
(4) Close the matter if the department finds, after an assessment, that the child is residing with a caregiver who is willing and able to meet the child's needs and provide a safe and appropriate placement for the child; provided that preference shall be given to allowing the child to remain in the family home if it is more likely than not that the child will be safe from harm in the family home;
(5) Immediately enter into a service plan:
(A) To safely maintain the child in the family home; or
(B) To place the child in voluntary foster
care pursuant to a written agreement with the child’s parent[.];
provided that preference shall be given to allowing the child to remain in the family home if it is more likely than not that the child will be safe from harm in the family home.
If the child is placed in voluntary foster care and the family does not successfully complete the service plan within three months after the date on which the department assumed physical custody of the child, the department shall file a petition.