HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (4) Establish other related goals, including those pertaining to the stability of the child's placement; education; health; therapy; counseling; relationship with the child's birth family, including visits, if any; cultural connections; and preparation for independent living;
(5) If a child has reached the age of sixteen, describe the services needed to assist the child with the transition from foster care to independent living; and
(6) Describe the methods for achieving the goals and objectives set forth in paragraphs (4) and (5)."
SECTION 11. Section 587A-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The protective order may require a
party to leave the party's dwelling or residence during the period of time in
which the protective order is in effect[.]; provided that the court
shall consider whether the alleged or potential perpetrator of imminent harm,
harm, or threatened harm should be removed from the family home rather than
continuing the child's placement in foster care provided further that; the