HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (A) Placing the child for adoption and when the department will file a motion to set the matter for the termination of parental rights;
(B) Placing the child for legal guardianship if the department documents and presents to the court a compelling reason why termination of parental rights and adoption are not in the best interests of the child; or
(C) Awarding permanent custody to the department or an authorized agency, if the department documents and presents to the court a compelling reason why adoption and legal guardianship are not in the best interests of the child."
SECTION 10. Section 587A-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The permanent plan shall:
(1) State whether the permanency goal for the child will be achieved through adoption, legal guardianship, or permanent custody; provided that preference shall be given to allowing the child to remain in the family home if it is more likely than not that the child will be safe from harm in the family home in the absence of the perpetrator of the abuse on the child;
(2) Establish a reasonable period of time by which the adoption or legal guardianship shall be finalized;
(3) Document:
(A) A compelling reason why legal guardianship or permanent custody is in the child's best interests if adoption is not the goal; or
(B) A compelling reason why permanent custody is in the child's best interests if adoption or legal guardianship is not the goal;
(4) Establish other related goals, including those pertaining to the stability of the child's placement; education; health; therapy; counseling; relationship with the child's birth family, including visits, if any; cultural connections; and preparation for independent living;
(5) If a child has reached the age of sixteen, describe the services needed to assist the child with the transition from foster care to independent living; and
(6) Describe the methods for achieving the goals and objectives set forth in paragraphs (4) and (5)."
SECTION 11. Section 587A-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The protective order may require a
party to leave the party's dwelling or residence during the period of time in