HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] custody or under family supervision[.]; provided that in making that
decision, the court shall consider whether the alleged or potential perpetrator
of imminent harm, harm, or threatened harm should be removed from the family
home rather than continuing the child's placement in foster care; provided
further that the child's family shall have the burden of establishing that it
is in the child's best interests to remove the child, rather than the alleged
or potential perpetrator, from the family home; and
(3) What services should be provided to the child's parents."
SECTION 8. Section 587A-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) At each periodic review hearing, the court shall review the status of the case to determine whether the child is receiving appropriate services and care, whether the case plan is being properly implemented, and whether the department's or authorized agency's activities are directed toward a permanent placement for the child. At the hearing, the court shall:
(1) Determine whether the child is safe and enter orders:
(A) That the child be placed in foster custody
if the court finds that the child's remaining in the family home is contrary to
the welfare of the child and the child's parents are not willing and able to
provide a safe family home for the child, even with the assistance of a service
plan[.]; provided that in making that determination, the court shall
consider whether the alleged or potential perpetrator of imminent harm, harm,
or threatened harm should be removed from the family home rather than
continuing the child's placement in foster care; provided further that the
child's family shall have the burden of establishing that it is in the child's
best interests to remove the child, rather than the alleged or potential
perpetrator, from the family home;
(B) That the child be placed in family supervision if the court finds that the child's parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home with the assistance of a service plan; or
(C) To terminate jurisdiction if the court finds that the child's parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home without the assistance of a service plan;
(2) Determine the continued need for and appropriateness of the out-of-home placement;
(3) Determine the extent to which each party has complied with the case plan and the family's progress in making their home safe for the child;
(4) Determine the family's progress in resolving the problems that caused the child harm or to be threatened with harm and, if applicable, the necessity for continued out-of-home placement of the child;
(5) Project a likely date for:
(A) The child's return to a safe family home; or