HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (1) Moneys or securities have been irrevocably set aside for the full payment of a like principal amount of revenue bonds issued pursuant to this chapter; or
(2) A like principal amount of the issue or series of revenue bonds to which the support facility relates are held in escrow by the entity or entities providing the support facility."
SECTION 6. Section 10-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§10-27 Covenants in resolution authorizing revenue bonds. Any resolution or resolutions authorizing the issuance of revenue bonds under this part may contain covenants as to:
(1) The purpose or purposes to which the proceeds of
the sale of revenue bonds may be applied; the use and disposition of [such]
the proceeds; the investment thereof pending [such] the
use and disposition[;] of the proceeds and the use and
disposition of the income from [such] the investment;
(2) The use and disposition of the revenue of the
office project or projects or the loan program or programs for [the
construction or maintenance of] which the revenue bonds are issued are to
be included; the use and disposition of the revenue of all office projects[,]
and loan programs, and of the revenues of the office, including the
creation and maintenance of reserves; the investment of [such] revenues
and of the moneys in [such reserves;] reserve; and the use and
disposition of the income from [such] investments[;] of the
revenues;
(3) The minimum amount of revenues to be produced by the office projects, the loan programs, or the office, over and above the amount required to be produced by the first sentence and paragraphs (1) to (3) of section 10‑31;
(4) The use and disposition of the proceeds of the sale of any office project, or part thereof;
(5) The acquisition, purchase, construction, reconstruction, improvement, betterment, extension, and maintenance of any office project other than the office project or projects for the construction or maintenance of which revenue bonds are issued;
(6) The issuance of other or additional revenue bonds
payable either from the revenue of the office project or projects or the
loan program or programs for [the construction or maintenance of]
which the revenue bonds are issued or from the revenue of the office or
payable from the revenue of other office projects[;] or loan
programs;
(7) The maintenance of the office project[,] and
administration of the loan program, including the creation by the board of