HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
192 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to procurement.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 103D-709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The several hearings officers
appointed by the director of the department of commerce and consumer affairs
pursuant to section 26-9(f) shall have jurisdiction to review and determine [de
novo,] any request from any bidder, offeror, contractor, or person
aggrieved under section 103D-106, or governmental body aggrieved by a
determination of the chief procurement officer, head of a purchasing agency, or
a designee of either officer under section 103D-310, 103D-701, or 103D-702[.];
provided that the hearings officers shall not have jurisdiction to review and
determine any request from a bidder, offeror, or contractor that raises matters
not raised before and determined by the chief procurement officer, head of a
purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer under section 103D-310,
103D-701, or 103D-702."
SECTION 2. Section 103D-710, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) The review shall be scheduled as expeditiously as practicable. It shall be conducted on the record of the administrative proceedings, and briefs and oral argument.