HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (4) Prohibit a person, employer, school, hospital, detention facility, corporation, or any other entity who occupies, owns, or controls real property from prohibiting or otherwise regulating the possession, consumption, use, display, transfer, distribution, sale, transportation, or growing of marijuana on or in that property.
§329-H Medical use of marijuana unaffected. Nothing in this part shall be construed as in any manner affecting the provisions of part IX relating to the medical use of marijuana."
SECTION 2. Section 712-1240.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) It is an affirmative defense to
prosecution for any marijuana-related offense defined in this part that the
person who possessed or distributed the marijuana was authorized to possess or
distribute the marijuana for medical purposes pursuant to part IX of chapter
329[.] or acted in accordance with part of that
chapter."
SECTION 3. In codifying the new sections added by section 1 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.