HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 4. Section 89-8.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§89-8.5
Negotiating authority; Hawaii health systems corporation. Notwithstanding
any law to the contrary, including section 89-6(d), the Hawaii health systems
corporation [or any of the regional boards], as a sole employer negotiator,
may negotiate with the exclusive representative of any appropriate bargaining
unit and execute memorandums of understanding for employees under its control
to alter any existing or new collective bargaining agreement on any item or
items subject to section 89-9."
SECTION 5. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) If an impasse exists between a
public employer and the exclusive representative of bargaining unit (2),
supervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (3),
nonsupervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (4),
supervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (6),
educational officers and other personnel of the department of education under
the same salary schedule; bargaining unit (8), personnel of the University of
Hawaii and the community college system, other than faculty; bargaining unit
(9), registered professional nurses; bargaining unit (10), institutional, health,
and correctional workers; bargaining unit (11), firefighters; bargaining unit
(12), police officers; [or] bargaining unit (13), professional and
scientific employees[,]; bargaining unit (14), nonsupervisory
employees in blue collar positions with the Hawaii health systems corporation;
bargaining unit (15), supervisory employees in blue collar positions with the
Hawaii health systems corporation; bargaining unit (16), nonsupervisory
employees in white collar positions with the Hawaii health systems corporation;
bargaining unit (17), supervisory employees in white collar positions with the
Hawaii health systems corporation; bargaining unit (18), registered
professional nurses with the Hawaii health systems corporation; bargaining unit
(19), institutional and health workers with the Hawaii health systems
corporation; or bargaining unit (20), professional and scientific employees
with the Hawaii health systems corporation, the board shall assist in the
resolution of the impasse as follows:
(1) Mediation. During the first twenty days after the date of impasse, the board shall immediately appoint a mediator, representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board, to assist the parties in a voluntary resolution of the impasse.
(2) Arbitration.