HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to prohibit an electric utility company from commencing its recovery of capital costs for the on-island infrastructure that is constructed for the purpose of connecting with an interisland high-voltage electric transmission cable system for ten years after the initial commercial operations date.

     SECTION 2.  Section 269-135, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     (1)  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  An electric utility company may recover, through an automatic rate adjustment clause, its revenue requirement resulting from the capital costs that it prudently incurs for on-island transmission infrastructure; provided that the commission has approved the utility's commitment of capital expenditure costs for the project[.]; provided further that an electric utility company shall not commence the recovery of any capital costs incurred for the construction of the on-island transmission infrastructure until ten years after the commercial operations date of the high-voltage electric transmission cable system.

     (b)  [To] Subject to subsections (a) and (e), to provide for [timely] recovery of the revenue requirement, the commission shall establish a separate automatic rate adjustment clause for that purpose, or modify an existing automatic rate adjustment clause.  The use of the automatic rate adjustment clause to recover the revenue requirement shall be allowed to continue until the revenue requirement is incorporated in rates in an electric utility company's rate case."

     (2)  By amending subsection (e) to read:

     "(e)  The on-island transmission infrastructure shall be available for service before the commercial operations date of the high-voltage electric transmission cable system.