HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (2) That constitute expenditures by the [disbursing]
expending organization;
(3) In house bulletins; or
(4) That constitute a candidate debate or forum, or solely promote a debate or forum and are made by or on behalf of the person sponsoring the debate or forum.
[(d)] (e) For purposes of this
section, a person shall be treated as having made [a disbursement] an
expenditure if the person has executed a contract to make the [disbursement.]
expenditure."
SECTION 10. Section 11-391, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any advertisement that is broadcast, televised, circulated, or published, including by electronic means, shall contain:
(1) The name and address of the candidate, candidate committee, noncandidate committee, or other person paying for the advertisement; and
(2) A notice in a prominent location stating either that:
(A) The advertisement [is published,
broadcast, televised, or circulated with] has the approval and
authority of the candidate; provided that an advertisement paid for by a
candidate, candidate committee, or ballot issue committee does not need to
include the notice; or
(B) The advertisement [is published,
broadcast, televised, or circulated without the approval and authority of] has
not been approved by the candidate."
SECTION 11. Section 11-332, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§11-332] Filing report by corporations. (a)
A corporation shall file a report with the commission for contributions from
its own treasury that aggregate more than $1,000 per two year election period