HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The late expenditure report shall include the following information for each expenditure:
(1) The amount and date made;
(2) The vendor name, address, and contact information; and
(3) The purpose, including the name of any candidate supported, opposed, or clearly identified by the expenditure.
[(c)] (d) A late contribution
report or late expenditure report filed pursuant to this section shall
be in addition to any other report required to be filed by this part."
SECTION 8. Section 11-340, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) True and accurate reports shall be
filed with the commission on or before the due dates specified in this part. The
commission may assess a fine against a [candidate committee or noncandidate
committee] person that is required to file a report under this part
if the report is not filed by the due date or if the report is substantially
defective or deficient, as determined by the commission."