HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] 1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) Every report required to be filed by a candidate or candidate committee shall be certified as complete and accurate by the candidate and treasurer.
(b) Every report required to be filed by a noncandidate committee shall be certified as complete and accurate by the chairperson and treasurer."
2. By amending subsection (f) to read:
"(f) All reports filed under this part
are public records[.] and shall be made available for public
inspection on the commission's website in a searchable database."
SECTION 5. Section 11-335, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§11-335[]] Noncandidate committee reports.
(a) The authorized person in the case of a party, or treasurer in the case of
a noncandidate committee that is not a party, shall file preliminary, final,
and supplemental reports that disclose the following information:
(1) The noncandidate committee's name and address;
(2) The cash on hand at the beginning of the reporting period and election period;
(3) The reporting period and election period aggregate totals for each of the following categories:
(A) Contributions[;] received;
(B) Contributions made;
[(B)] (C) Expenditures; and
[(C)] (D) Other receipts;
(4) The cash on hand at the end of the reporting period; and
(5) The surplus or deficit at the end of the reporting period.
(b) Schedules filed with the reports shall include the following additional information:
(1) The amount and date of deposit of each contribution received and the name, address, occupation, and employer of each contributor making a contribution aggregating more than $100 during an election period, which was not previously reported; provided that if all the information is not on file, the contribution shall be returned to the contributor within thirty days of deposit;
(2) The amount and date of each contribution made and the name and address of the candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee to which the contribution was made;
[(2)] (3) All expenditures, including
the name and address of each payee and the amount, date, and purpose of each
expenditure[.]; provided that:
(A) Expenditures for advertisements or electioneering communications shall include the names of the candidates supported, opposed, or clearly identified;
(B) Expenditures for consultants, advertising agencies and similar firms, credit card payments, salaries, and candidate reimbursements shall be itemized to permit a reasonable person to determine the ultimate intended recipient of the expenditure and its purpose; and
(C) Independent expenditures shall include the name of any candidate supported, opposed, or clearly identified;