HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] prescribe to govern the settlement of all the rates and charges, including
rules [and regulations] for weekly or monthly settlement, and to prevent
unjust discrimination or undue preference or prejudice; provided that this
section shall not be construed to prohibit any carrier from extending credit in
connection with rates and charges on freight transported for the United States,
for any department, bureau, or agency thereof, or for any state or political
subdivision thereof.
(b) A person who uses the services of a common carrier by motor vehicle operating in violation of section 271-8 may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover all compensation paid by the person to that carrier."
SECTION 3. Section 271-28.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to the lien provided by section 490:7-307, a carrier in compliance with section 271-8 has a lien on freight in its possession for the total amount owed the carrier by the shipper for freightage, charges for services and advances due on freight previously delivered upon the promise of the shipper to pay freightage, charges and advances, as provided in this section."
SECTION 4. Section 490:7-307, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) [A carrier] Only a carrier
in compliance with section 271-8 has a lien on the goods covered by a bill
of lading or on the proceeds thereof in its possession for charges after the