HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Your lawyer must investigate and advise you about these issues prior to the commencement of trial, entry of a guilty or nolo contendere, or admission of guilt or sufficient facts to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, other than those offenses designated as infractions.  You are not required to disclose your immigration or citizenship status to the court.

     Upon request, the court shall allow the defendant additional time to consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of the advisement as described in this section."

     SECTION 3.  Section 802E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§802E-3[]]  Failure to advise; vacation of judgment.  If the court fails to advise the defendant as required by [section] sections 802E-2 and 802E-   and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which the defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, on defendant's motion, the court shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty.  Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2013.



 

Report Title:

Court Advisement of Aliens; Guilty Plea; Admission to United States

 

Description: