THE SENATE
[…] If the patient declines to exercise that right, the staff of the facility shall inform the adult patient of the right to waive notification to the family including a reciprocal beneficiary, and shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the patient's guardian or family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, is notified of the emergency admission but the patient's family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, need not be notified if the patient is an adult and requests that there be no notification.  The patient shall be allowed to confer with an attorney in private."

     SECTION 5.  Section 334-121, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§334-121  Criteria for [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment.  A person may be ordered to obtain [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment if the family court finds that:

     (1)  The person is suffering from a severe mental disorder or from substance abuse; [and]

     (2)  The person is [capable] incapable of surviving safely in the community with available supervision from family, friends, or others; [and]

     (3)  The person, at some time in the past[:  (A) has received inpatient hospital treatment for a severe mental disorder or substance abuse, or (B)] has been imminently dangerous to the person's self or others, or is gravely disabled, as a result of a severe mental disorder or substance abuse; [and]

     (4)  The person, based on the person's treatment history and current behavior, is now in need of treatment in order to prevent a relapse or deterioration which would predictably result in the person becoming imminently dangerous to the person's self or others; [and]

     (5)  The person's current mental status or the nature of the person's disorder limits or negates the person's ability to make an informed decision to voluntarily seek or comply with recommended treatment; and

     (6)  There is a reasonable prospect that the outpatient treatment ordered will be beneficial to the person."

     SECTION 6.  Section 334-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "subject of the petition" to read as follows: