THE SENATE
[…] The court order shall also state who should receive notice of intent to early discharge the subject in the event that the outpatient treatment psychiatrist determines, prior to the end of the court ordered period of treatment, that the subject should be early discharged from [outpatient involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment."

     SECTION 11.  Section 334-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§334-131[]]  Early discharge.  [[](a)[]]  An outpatient treatment psychiatrist shall commence the early discharge procedure for a subject of the order if the outpatient treatment psychiatrist finds that the subject no longer meets the criteria for [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment[.] and is of the clinical opinion that the subject will not decompensate as a result of early discharge.

     The outpatient treatment psychiatrist shall send to the clerk of the family court which issued the order for [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment, notification that in the psychiatrist's opinion the subject of the order should be discharged prior to the end of the period specified in the court order.

     The clerk of the court shall then prepare and mail the notice of intent to early discharge the subject to the persons [whom] who are entitled to the notice pursuant to the family court order [specified are entitled thereto, a notice of intent of early discharge].  The notice of intent [of] to early discharge the subject shall be mailed at least five days prior to the intended date of discharge.

     (b)  If no objection is filed under section 334-132 within five days of the mailing of notice, the family court shall enter an order of discharge[, and].  The subject of the order [is] shall thereupon be fully discharged from [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment and the clerk of the family court shall promptly [so] notify the subject of the order."

     SECTION 12.  Section 334-132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§334-132[]]  Objection to discharge.  Any person who has received a notice of intent to early discharge a subject of the order may file an objection with the family court.