THE SENATE
[…] (5)  The person's current mental status or the nature of the person's disorder limits or negates the person's ability to make an informed decision to voluntarily seek or comply with recommended treatment; and

     (6)  There is a reasonable prospect that the outpatient treatment ordered will be beneficial to the person."

     SECTION 6.  Section 334-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "subject of the petition" to read as follows:

     ""Subject of the petition" means the person who, under a petition filed under section 334-123, is alleged to meet the criteria for [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment."

     SECTION 7.  Section 334-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person may file a petition with the family court alleging that another person meets the criteria for [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment.  The petition shall state:

     (1)  Each of the criteria numbered (1) through (6) for [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment, as set out in section 334-121;

     (2)  Petitioner's good faith belief that the subject of the petition meets each of criteria numbered (1) through (4) set forth in section 334-121;

     (3)  Facts which support petitioner's good faith belief that the subject of the petition meets each of the criteria numbered (1) through (4) set forth in section 334-121, provided that the hearing on the petition need not be limited to the stated facts; and

     (4)  That the subject of the petition is present within the county where the petition is filed.

     The petition shall be executed subject to the penalties of perjury.  The petition need not express any belief, or state any supporting facts, with reference to the criteria set forth in section 334-121(5) and (6), but all six criteria will be addressed at the hearing."

     SECTION 8.  Section 334-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The notice shall include the following: