THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 334-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Assisted outpatient treatment" means assisted treatment on an outpatient basis.

     "Assisted treatment" means the provision of treatment to individuals who are dangerous or incapable of making informed medical decisions because of the effects of severe mental illness."

     SECTION 4.  Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Initiation of proceedings.  An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:

     (1)  If a police officer has reason to believe that a person is imminently dangerous to the person's self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is obviously mentally ill, the officer shall call for assistance from the mental health emergency workers designated by the director.  Upon determination by the mental health emergency workers that the person is imminently dangerous to the person's self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill, the person shall be transported by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization.  A police officer may also take into custody and transport to any facility designated by the director any person threatening or attempting suicide[.] or self harm.  The officer shall make application for the examination, observation, and diagnosis of the person in custody.  The application shall state or shall be accompanied by a statement of the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody and the reasons therefor which shall be transmitted with the person to a physician or psychologist at the facility.

     (2)  Upon written or oral application of any licensed physician, psychologist, attorney, member of the clergy, health or social service professional, or any state or county employee in the course of employment, a judge may issue an ex parte order orally, but shall reduce the order to writing by the close of the next court day following the application, stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse, is imminently dangerous to the person's self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is obviously mentally ill, and in need of care or treatment, or both, giving the findings on which the conclusion is based, and directing that a police officer or other suitable individual take the person into custody and deliver the person to the nearest facility designated by the director for emergency