THE SENATE
[…] The notice of intent [of] to early discharge the subject shall be mailed at least five days prior to the intended date of discharge.

     (b)  If no objection is filed under section 334-132 within five days of the mailing of notice, the family court shall enter an order of discharge[, and].  The subject of the order [is] shall thereupon be fully discharged from [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment and the clerk of the family court shall promptly [so] notify the subject of the order."

     SECTION 12.  Section 334-132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§334-132[]]  Objection to discharge.  Any person who has received a notice of intent to early discharge a subject of the order may file an objection with the family court.  Upon receipt of an objection, the family court shall hold a hearing on the discharge.  The hearing shall be conducted as provided under section 334-134.

     If the family court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the order continues to meet the criteria or would meet the criteria if the order is suspended for [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment, the family court shall order the subject to continue the outpatient treatment for the unexpired period of its earlier order.

     If the family court finds that the subject of the order does not meet the criteria for [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment[,] and suspension of the order will not result in decompensation of the subject, the family court shall dismiss the objection and order the early discharge of the subject."

     SECTION 13.  Section 334-133, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§334-133[]]  Petition for additional period of treatment; hearing.