THE SENATE
[…] The examining psychiatrist shall submit the findings and recommendations to the family court.

     The subject of the petition's refusal to submit voluntarily to examination shall be treated as a denial that the subject is suffering from a severe mental disorder or substance abuse, and a denial that the subject otherwise fits within the criteria for a court order of [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment.

     Nothing herein shall be construed in a way that limits the subject of the petition's privilege against self-incrimination."

     SECTION 10.  Section 334-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the results of an examination ordered by the family court, the family court finds that the subject of the petition does not meet the criteria for [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment, the family court shall dismiss the petition.

     (b)  If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the results of an examination ordered by the family court, the family court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the petition meets the criteria for [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment, the family court shall order the subject to obtain outpatient treatment for a period of not more than 180 days.  The order shall also state the outpatient treatment which the subject is to obtain.

     If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the beneficial mental and physical effects of the recommended [medication(s)] medication or medications outweigh the detrimental mental and physical effects, if any, the order may authorize types or classes of [medication(s)] medication or medications to be included in outpatient treatment in the discretion of the outpatient treatment psychiatrist.

     The court order shall also state who should receive notice of intent to early discharge the subject in the event that the outpatient treatment psychiatrist determines, prior to the end of the court ordered period of treatment, that the subject should be early discharged from [outpatient involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment."

     SECTION 11.  Section 334-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§334-131[]]  Early discharge.