THE SENATE
[…] "(b)  The notice shall include the following:

     (1)  The date, time, place of hearing, a clear statement of the purpose of the hearing and possible consequences to the subject, and a statement of the legal standard upon which [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment is authorized;

     (2)  A copy of the petition; and

     (3)  Notice that the subject of the petition is entitled to be represented by an attorney, and that the court will appoint a public defender or other attorney for the subject if the subject desires one and is indigent."

     SECTION 9.  Section 334-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  No subject of the petition shall be ordered to receive [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment unless at least one psychiatrist testifies in person at the hearing who has personally examined the subject [within the time period commencing five calendar days before the filing of the petition and ending at the time of the psychiatrist's testimony].  The psychiatrist's testimony shall state the facts which support the allegation that the subject meets all the criteria for [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment, the recommended outpatient treatment, and the rationale for the recommended outpatient treatment.

     If the recommended outpatient treatment includes medication, the psychiatrist's testimony shall describe the types or classes of [medication(s)] medication or medications which should be authorized, and describe the physical and mental beneficial and detrimental effects of [such medication(s).] medication or medications.

     If the subject of the petition has refused to be examined by a licensed psychiatrist, the family court may request the subject to consent to examination by a psychiatrist appointed by the court or employed at a community mental health center.  If the subject of the petition does not consent and the family court finds sufficient evidence to believe that the allegations in the petition are true, the family court may order the commitment of the subject to a psychiatric facility for examination.  The commitment shall not be for more than [twenty‑four] seventy-two hours[.] unless conditions are met for continuing inpatient commitment.  The examining psychiatrist shall submit the findings and recommendations to the family court.

     The subject of the petition's refusal to submit voluntarily to examination shall be treated as a denial that the subject is suffering from a severe mental disorder or substance abuse, and a denial that the subject otherwise fits within the criteria for a court order of [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment.