THE SENATE
[…] The petition shall be filed and notice provided in the same manner as provided under sections 334-123 and 334-125.

     The family court shall hold a hearing on the petition and make its decision in the same manner as provided under sections 334‑123 to 334-127.  The family court may order the continued [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment for not more than 180 days after the date of the hearing pursuant to this section.

     This section shall be in addition to the provisions on the objection to discharge."

     SECTION 14.  Section 334-134, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§334-134[]]  Hearing for discharge.  Any person may petition the family court for the discharge of an order of [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment during the period of outpatient treatment if more than sixty days [after] have transpired since the most recent hearing involving the subject of the order.  The petition shall be filed, notice given, hearing held, and order made in the same manner as provided for the original petition alleging that the subject of the order met the criteria for [involuntary] assisted outpatient treatment."

     SECTION 15.  Chapter 334, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title to part VIII to read as follows:

"PART VIII.  [INVOLUNTARY] ASSISTED OUTPATIENT TREATMENT"