THE SENATE
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the permittee has designated an area as "private living quarters", then the department inspector may not inspect such area without a duly authorized warrant."

     SECTION 3.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c), (d), and (e) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Rural districts shall include activities or uses as characterized by low density residential lots of not more than one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided by county ordinance pursuant to section 46-4(c), in areas where "city-like" concentration of people, structures, streets, and urban level of services are absent, and where small farms are intermixed with low density residential lots except that within a subdivision, as defined in section 484-1, the commission for good cause may allow one lot of less than