THE SENATE
[…] (6)  Amounts received are exempt under section 237-24(1) to (7), with respect to certain insurance proceeds, gifts, bequests, compensatory tort damages, salaries or wages, and alimony;

(7)  Amounts received are exempt under section 237-24.8(a), with respect to certain amounts not taxable for financial institutions;

(8)  Amounts received are exempt under section 237-29.7, with respect to certain amounts not taxable for insurance companies; and

(9)  Credit unions chartered under chapter 412, and exempt from tax as provided in section 412:10-122."

     SECTION 2.  Section 237-41.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There shall be personal liability for the taxes imposed under this chapter as provided in this section for the following amounts of gross income or gross proceeds:

     (1)  Any amount collected as a recovery of the taxpayer's liability under this chapter, where the amount is passed on as the tax owed by the taxpayer under this chapter for the transaction and is separately stated or accounted for in a receipt, contract, invoice, billing, or other evidence of the business activity; [or]

     (2)  An amount equal to the tax liability under this chapter on a transaction where a taxpayer does not separately state or account for the amount as a tax recovery as provided in paragraph (1).  For purposes of this paragraph, the amount of the imputed tax liability is the result of multiplying the gross income or gross proceeds received in the transaction by the tax rate[.]; or

     (3)  Any amount of gross excise tax liability not paid.

The amounts under paragraphs (1) [and], (2), and (3) shall be held in trust for the benefit of the State and for payment to the State in the manner and at the time required by this chapter.

     (b)  The personal liability under this section applies to any officer, member, manager, or other person having control or supervision over amounts of gross proceeds or gross income collected to pay the general excise tax and held in trust under subsection (a), or who is charged with the responsibility for the filing of returns or the payment of general excise tax on gross income or gross proceeds collected and held in trust under subsection (a).  The person shall be personally liable for any unpaid taxes [and interest and penalties on those taxes,] if [such] the officer or other person wilfully fails to pay or to cause to be paid any taxes due from the taxpayer pursuant to this chapter.