THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

778

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO TAXATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 237-9.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a person shall not be entitled to any general excise tax benefit under this chapter unless the person claiming the general excise tax benefit:

     (1)  Obtains a license to engage in and conduct business as required under section 237-9; [and]

     (2)  Files the annual general excise tax reconciliation tax return as provided under this chapter or chapter 231 not later than twelve months from the due date prescribed for the return[.]; and

     (3)  Owes taxes in an amount less than fifty per cent of total general excise tax liability owed for the taxable year.

     (b)  The director may require any taxpayer to furnish information to determine the validity of any general excise tax benefit and may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section.

     (c)  The director may waive the denial of the general excise tax benefit under subsection (a) if the failure to comply is due to reasonable cause and not to the wilful neglect of the taxpayer.  For purposes of this subsection, "reasonable cause" means situations where:

(1)  The provisions of the United States Constitution or laws of the United States prohibit the department from imposing the tax;

(2)  The person is not "engaging" in "business" within the meaning of section 237-2;