THE SENATE |
[…] "Transferable development rights" means the development potential of real property that can be removed from the real property to which it is appurtenant and transferred to other real property to increase the amount of development allowed on the other real property. For purpose of this definition, development potential includes the permitted uses and density of development that would be allowed on the sending real property under rules adopted by the authority that are in effect on the date a transfer is made."
SECTION 4. Section 206E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§206E-4 Powers; generally. Except as otherwise limited by this chapter, the authority may:
(1) Sue and be sued;
(2) Have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(3) Make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers and functions under this chapter;
(4) Make and alter bylaws for its organization and internal management;
(5) Make rules with respect to its projects, operations, properties, and facilities, which rules shall be in conformance with chapter 91;
(6) Through its executive director appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and qualifications, and fix their salaries, without regard to chapter 76;
(7) Prepare or cause to be prepared a community development plan for all designated community development districts;
(8) Acquire, reacquire, or contract to acquire or
reacquire by grant or purchase real, personal, or mixed property or any
interest therein[; to], including transferable development rights; or
own, hold, clear, improve, [and] rehabilitate, [and to] sell,
assign, exchange, transfer, convey, lease, or otherwise dispose of or encumber
the same;
(9) Acquire or reacquire by condemnation real, personal, or mixed property or any interest therein for public facilities, including but not limited to streets, sidewalks, parks, schools, and other public improvements;
(10) By itself, or in partnership with qualified
persons, acquire, reacquire, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve,
alter, or repair or provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement,
alteration, or repair of any project; own, hold, sell, assign, transfer,
convey, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose of or encumber any project, and
in the case of the sale of any project, accept a purchase money mortgage in
connection therewith; and repurchase or otherwise acquire any project which the
authority has [theretofore] sold or otherwise conveyed, transferred, or
disposed of;