THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Criminal property damage in the fourth
degree is a petty misdemeanor[.]; provided that the maximum fine shall
be $10,000.
(3) As used in this section, "negligently contributes" means the continuation of a pattern of behavior after being warned by a state or county agency that the pattern of behavior aids vandalism of the property of another."
SECTION 2. Section 708-823.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (1) to read:
"(1) Whenever a person is sentenced under section 708-821, 708-822, 708-823, or 708-823.5 for an offense in which the damage is caused by graffiti, in addition to any penalty prescribed by those sections, the person shall be required to:
(a) Remove the graffiti from the damaged property
within thirty days of sentencing, if it has not already been removed and where
consent from the respective property owner or owners has been obtained; [and]
(b) For a period of time not to exceed two years from the date of sentencing, along with any other person or persons who may be sentenced under this section for the same property, perform community service removing, within fourteen days, any graffiti applied to other property within two hundred fifty yards of the site of the offense for which the person was sentenced, where consent from the respective property owner or owners has been obtained, even if the property was damaged by another person; and
(c) Provide restitution to the respective property owner or owners in an amount not to exceed the cost of materials, supplies, equipment, and labor that may be necessary for the removal of the graffiti and the repair or restoration of the damaged property; provided that all costs shall be imposed even if the graffiti has already been removed;
provided that removal of graffiti shall not place the person or others in physical danger nor inconvenience the public."
2. By amending subsection (3) to read:
"(3) For purposes of this section,
"graffiti" means any unauthorized drawing, inscription, figure, or
mark of any type intentionally created by paint, ink, chalk, dye, or similar
substances[.], or the application of any adhesive substance, such as