THE SENATE |
[…] For treatment, see chapter 209E;
(39) Subchapter W (sections 1400 to 1400C) (with respect to District of Columbia enterprise zone);
(40) Section 1400O (with respect to education tax benefits);
(41) Section 1400P (with respect to housing tax benefits);
(42) Section 1400R (with respect to employment relief);
(43) Section 1400T (with respect to special rules for mortgage revenue bonds);
(44) Section 1400U-1 (with respect to allocation of recovery zone bonds);
(45) Section 1400U-2 (with respect to recovery zone economic development bonds); and
(46) Section 1400U-3 (with respect to recovery zone facility bonds)."
SECTION 11. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:
(1) Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9 for investments made before May 1, 2009;
(2) Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5;
(3) Allocations of the attractions and educational
facilities tax credit allowed by section 235-110.46; [or]
(4) Allocations of low-income housing tax credits
among partners under section 235-110.8[.]; or
(5) Allocations of the new markets tax credit allowed by section 235- ."
PART III
SECTION 12. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 13. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050; provided that part II shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2011.
Report Title: