THE SENATE |
[…] (3) Adjust loan maximums and establish guarantees or credit enhancements to reflect current available funding and facilitate monetization of existing project assets for purposes of new markets tax credit financing.
SECTION 2. Section 210D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Qualified community development entity" has the same meaning as in section 45D(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code."
SECTION 3. Section 210D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§210D-8 Powers and duties. The department shall have the necessary powers to carry out the purposes of this chapter, including the following:
(1) With advice from the council, prescribe the
qualifications for eligibility of applicants for loans, [and]
grants[;], guarantees, and credit
enhancements;
(2) With advice from the council, establish preferences and priorities in determining eligibility for financial assistance;
(3) Establish the conditions, consistent with the purpose of this chapter, for the awarding of financial assistance;
(4) Provide for inspection at reasonable hours of facilities, books, and records of a community-based organization that has applied for or has been awarded financial assistance and require the submission of progress and final reports;
(5) Provide loans [and], grants,
guarantees, and credit enhancements for community-based economic
development activities and community-based enterprises for purposes consistent
with this chapter;
(6) Provide, participate in, and acquire loans used to capitalize entities that make financing available for activities and enterprises, including qualified community development entities;
[(6)] (7) Determine the necessity for
and the extent of security required [in a loan;] for loans, guarantees, and credit enhancements;
[(7)] (8) Prescribe and provide
appropriate management counseling and monitoring of business activities;
[(8)] (9) Administer the Hawaii
community-based economic development revolving fund;
[(9)] (10) Include in its budget for
subsequent fiscal periods amounts necessary to effectuate the purposes of this
chapter;
[(10)] (11) Participate in loans made to
qualified persons by private lenders;
[(11)] (12) Establish interest rates
chargeable by the State for [direct and participation] loans; [and]
(13) Establish interest rates, fees, and charges chargeable by the State for guarantees and credit enhancements; and
[(12)] (14) Adopt rules pursuant to
chapter 91 to implement this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 210D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: