THE SENATE |
[…] (B) The purchase, construction, or improvement
of facilities; [and]
(2) Operating loans may be made to carry on and improve an existing enterprise, including:
(A) The purchase of equipment; and
(B) The payment of production and marketing
expenses including materials, labor, and services[.]; or
(3) Loans may be made to entities that capitalize qualified community development entities that use the proceeds to make loans to borrowers.
[The loans shall be for an amount not to exceed $250,000 and for
a term not to exceed ten years.]"
SECTION 5. Section 210D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§210D-10 Terms and limitations
of loans[.], guarantees, and credit enhancements. [Loans
shall be made to qualified applicants with the] The following terms
and conditions[:] shall apply:
(1) The amount of the outstanding balance on all
loans, guarantees, and other
credit enhancements issued
under this chapter to any one applicant at any one time shall not exceed [$250,000;]
$5,000,000;
(2) The maximum term of a loan, guarantee, or credit enhancement shall not exceed ten years;
(3) Each loan shall bear simple interest at a rate of
not less than three and not more than six per cent a year, depending on the
nature of the loan; [and]
(4) Interest rates for guarantees and credit enhancements shall not be more than the market rate for similar instruments; and
[(4)] (5) The commencement date for the
repayment of the first installment on principal and interest of each loan may
be deferred by the director of business, economic development, and tourism for
a period not to exceed two years."
PART II
SECTION 6. The purpose of this part is to establish a new markets tax credit.
SECTION 7. Chapter 235, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§235‑ New markets tax credit.