THE SENATE |
[…] The purpose of this Act is to require all private health insurers operating in Hawaii to share with the department of human services, on a timely basis, and through an independent entity, a listing of their members for the State to have accurate information on third party liability for its medical assistance recipients. This will improve medicaid program integrity and ensure that medicaid is the payor of last resort.
SECTION 2. Section 431L-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§431L-2.5[]] Insurer
requirements. Any health insurer as identified in section 431L-1 shall:
(1) Provide[, with respect to individuals who are
eligible for, or are provided, medical assistance under Title 42 United States
Code section 1396a (section 1902 of the Social Security Act), as amended,]
upon the request of the State, information for all of its members to
determine during what period the individual or the individual's spouse or
dependents may be or may have been covered by a health insurer and the nature
of the coverage that is or was provided by the health insurer, including the
name, address, and identifying number of the plan in a manner prescribed by the
State;
(2) Beginning in 2014, provide to an independent, third party entity, no more than quarterly, a report listing its members. The third party entity shall match this report with one provided by the department of human services and provide the department of human services with third party liability information for medical assistance recipients. The department of human services shall determine the minimum data required to ensure the validity of matches, which may include name, date of birth, and social security number, as available. The information provided by the health insurers to the third party entity shall not be used for any purpose other than that specified in this chapter. The department of human services shall provide for representation by private health insurers in evaluating the qualifications of potential third party entities and determining the minimum data fields for matching;
[(2)] (3) Accept the State's right of
recovery and the assignment to the State of any right of an individual or other
entity to payment from the party for a health care item or service for which
payment has been made for medical assistance under Title 42 United States Code
section 1396a (section 1902 of the Social Security Act);
[(3)] (4) Respond to any inquiry by the
State regarding a claim for payment for any health care item or service that is