THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 2.  The department of Hawaiian home lands shall report to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the regular sessions of 2013, 2014, and 2015 on the status of the pilot project established under part I of Act 187, Session Laws of Hawaii 2010.

PART II

     SECTION 3.  Section 213, Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

     "(i)  Native Hawaiian rehabilitation fund.  Pursuant to Article XII, Section 1, of the Hawaii Constitution, thirty per cent of the state receipts, derived from lands previously cultivated as sugarcane lands under any other provision of law and from water licenses, [and fifteen per cent of all revenues from lease agreements granted lease extensions pursuant to section 228,] shall be deposited into this fund.  The department shall use this money for the rehabilitation of native Hawaiians, native Hawaiian families, and Hawaiian homestead communities, which shall include the educational, economic, political, social, and cultural processes by which the general welfare and conditions of native Hawaiians are thereby improved and perpetuated.

     The native Hawaiian rehabilitation fund shall be subject to the following conditions:

     (1)  All moneys received by the fund shall be deposited into the state treasury and kept separate and apart from all other moneys in the state treasury;

     (2)  The director of finance shall serve as a custodian of the fund.  All payments from the fund shall be made by the director of finance only upon vouchers approved by the commission;

     (3)  The commission shall develop guidelines for the investment of moneys in the fund;

     (4)  The commission may invest and reinvest in investments authorized by chapter 88, Hawaii Revised Statutes.  The commission may hold, purchase, sell, assign, transfer, or dispose of any securities and investments in which any of the moneys shall have been invested, as well as the proceeds of such investments; and

     (5)  The commission may pay out of any of the moneys held for investment, a reasonable amount to any person for supplying investment advisory or consultive services; and to meet such other costs incident to the prudent investment of moneys as the commission may approve.

     Any payment of principal, interest, or other earnings arising out of the loan or investment of money from this fund shall be credited to and deposited into this fund.

     Sections 214, 215, 216, and 217 shall not apply to administration of this fund.