THE SENATE |
[…] prisoner's term remaining unserved at time of parole, whichever is shorter;
provided that a paroled prisoner may be reimprisoned for more than six months
if the Hawaii paroling authority determines that the paroled
prisoner poses a significant risk to the safety or property of other persons
that can be mitigated only by additional incarceration. The six-month period of confinement shall
not start until the paroling authority has revoked the parole of the prisoner.
The prisoner shall be given credit for time served in custody pending a hearing
on revocation of parole."
SECTION 10. Section 706-670, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Parole hearing. A person sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment shall receive an initial parole hearing at least one month before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment determined by the Hawaii paroling authority pursuant to section 706-669. If the person has been sentenced to multiple terms of imprisonment, the initial parole hearing shall not be required until at least one month before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment that expires last in time. A validated risk assessment shall be used to determine the person's risk of re-offending and suitability for community supervision. "Validated risk assessment" means an actuarial tool scientifically proven to determine a person's likelihood of future criminal behavior.