THE SENATE |
[…] The sum appropriated shall be expended by the department of public safety for the purposes of this part.
PART IV
SECTION 8. The number of prisoners denied parole has increased. The purpose of this part is to require the Hawaii paroling authority to use an objective risk assessment to determine which programs to require offenders to complete prior to release, to focus resources on the offenders most likely to benefit from programming and supervision, and to reduce recidivism by using swift and certain, yet less costly and severe responses to parole condition violations.
SECTION 9. Section 353-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Any paroled prisoner retaken and
reimprisoned as provided in this chapter shall be confined according to the
paroled prisoner's sentence for that portion of the paroled prisoner's term
remaining unserved at time of parole, but successive paroles [may], in
the discretion of the paroling authority, may be granted to the prisoner
during the life and in respect of the sentence. If the paroled prisoner is retaken and
reimprisoned for violating a condition of parole, but has not been charged with
a new felony offense, absconded or left the State without permission from the
paroling authority, violated conditions applicable to sex offenders such as
registering as a sex offender or conditions related to proximity to specified
locations or persons, or been previously reimprisoned for violating the
conditions of parole on the current offense, the paroled prisoner shall be
confined for no more than six months or for that portion of the paroled
prisoner's term remaining unserved at time of parole, whichever is shorter;
provided that a paroled prisoner may be reimprisoned for more than six months
if the Hawaii paroling authority determines that the paroled
prisoner poses a significant risk to the safety or property of other persons
that can be mitigated only by additional incarceration. The six-month period of confinement shall
not start until the paroling authority has revoked the parole of the prisoner.
The prisoner shall be given credit for time served in custody pending a hearing
on revocation of parole."
SECTION 10. Section 706-670, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Parole hearing.