THE SENATE |
[…] moneys earned by the prisoner or deposited or credited to the prisoner's
individual account while incarcerated. The amount deducted and paid [once
annually] to the victim shall be [ten] twenty-five per cent
of the [prisoner's annual earnings.] total
of all moneys earned, deposited, and credited to the prisoner's individual
account. The moneys paid to the victim shall be deducted monthly after the
amount in the prisoner's individual account reaches $25, or annually, whichever
is sooner. This section shall
not apply to moneys earned on work furlough pursuant to section 353-17."
SECTION 13. Section 353-69, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§353-69 Parole when. [No]
Except as provided in section 706-670, parole shall be granted unless it
appears to the Hawaii paroling authority that there is a reasonable probability
that the prisoner concerned will live and remain at liberty without violating
the law and that the prisoner's release is not incompatible with the welfare
and safety of society."
SECTION 14. Section 706-670, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (5) to read as follows:
"(5) [Release upon expiration of
maximum term. If the authority fixes no earlier release date, a prisoner's