THE SENATE |
[…] (2) The commissioner shall present the commissioner's proposed rate and the insurer shall present its rate filing, in addition to other relevant evidence;
(3) Within fifteen days after the conclusion of the hearing, the hearings officer shall issue a proposed decision; and
(4) The rate found to be in compliance with this article shall be effective sixty days after the order is rendered by the director."
SECTION 4. Section 431:14-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (f) and (g) to read:
"(f)
Specific inland marine rates on risks specially rated, made by a rating
organization[,] or advisory organization, shall be filed with the
commissioner.
(g) An insurer
may satisfy its obligation to make the filings by becoming a member of, or a
subscriber to, a licensed rating organization [which] or advisory
organization that makes the filings except for those lines of insurance for
which the commissioner determines individual insurer rate filings shall be
made. Nothing contained in this article shall be construed as requiring any
insurer to become a member of or a subscriber to any rating organization[.]
or advisory organization."
2. By amending subsections (j), (k), and (l) to read:
"(j)
Except as provided herein and in subsections (k) and (l) and section
431:14-120, each filing shall be on file for a waiting period of thirty days
before the filing becomes effective. The period may be extended by the