THE SENATE |
[…] (c) As used in this section:
"Homeowners insurance" means an insurance policy for any residential property in the State that combines:
(1) Indemnity from destruction or damage by various perils of the insured's property; and
(2) Indemnity for legal liability of the insured for death, injury, or disability of any human being or for damage to property.
"Homeowners insurer" means an insurer holding a valid certificate of authority to engage in the business of making contracts of homeowners insurance in this State."
SECTION 2. Section 431:14-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
(1) By amending subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows:
"(f)
Specific inland marine rates on risks specially rated, made by a rating
organization[,] or advisory organization, shall be filed with the
commissioner.
(g) An insurer
may satisfy its obligation to make the filings by becoming a member of, or a
subscriber to, a licensed rating organization [which] or advisory
organization that makes the filings except for those lines of insurance for
which the commissioner determines individual insurer rate filings shall be
made. Nothing contained in this article shall be construed as requiring any
insurer to become a member of or a subscriber to any rating organization[.]
or advisory organization."
(2) By amending subsections (j), (k), and (l) to read as follows:
"(j) Except
as provided herein and in subsections (k) and (l) and section 431:14-120, each
filing shall be on file for a waiting period of thirty days before the filing
becomes effective.