THE SENATE
[…] "(a)  A licensee shall submit to the commissioner an application requesting approval of a proposed change of control of the licensee, accompanied by a nonrefundable application fee of [$2,000.] $2,500; provided that the applicant shall be charged $60 per employee hour expended in excess of forty employee hours for the review of the proposed change in control and attendant investigations not to exceed an aggregate fee of $10,000.  The hourly fee shall be billed and shall be paid prior to approval of the change in control."

     SECTION 9.  Section 489D-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The commissioner shall charge an examination fee to each [licensed money transmitter] licensee and authorized delegate examined or investigated by the commissioner or the commissioner's staff, based upon the cost per hour per examiner.  [Effective July 1, 2008, the] The hourly fee [shall be] is $60."

     SECTION 10.  Section 489D-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§489D-28  Civil penalties.