THE SENATE |
[…] The certificate of deposit shall be maintained at all times during which the licensee is authorized to engage in business as an escrow depository under this chapter and shall provide that it will remain in effect for at least three years following discontinuance of operations, unless released earlier by the commissioner.
(c) The commissioner may, in the public interest and for good cause shown, waive or modify any requirements of this section to reduce the burden on an escrow depository."
SECTION 5. Section 449-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§449-11 Fidelity bonds; deposit. A licensed escrow depository shall at all times either:
(1) Maintain a fidelity bond executed by a surety
insurer authorized to do business in the State in an amount not less than [$25,000;]
$200,000; provided that any bond [which] that is subject
to a deductible thereunder in excess of [$5,000] $25,000 per
occurrence shall require the prior approval of the commissioner, who may take
into consideration, among other factors, the amount of the proposed bond; or
(2) Deposit an equivalent amount of cash or securities under such terms and conditions as are acceptable to the commissioner,
upon all of its directors, officers, and employees who have access to money or negotiable securities or instruments in its possession or under its control. Notwithstanding the above provision, the escrow depository may carry bonds or deposit cash or securities above the amounts required by the commissioner."
SECTION 6. Section 449-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§449-12 Errors and omissions insurance; deposit. A licensed escrow depository shall at all times either:
(1) Maintain a policy of errors and omissions