THE SENATE |
[…] (1) Maintain a policy of errors and omissions
insurance executed by an insurer authorized to do business in the State in an
amount not less than [$100,000;] $250,000; provided that any
policy [which] that is subject to a deductible thereunder in
excess of [$10,000,] $100,000, per occurrence, shall require the
prior approval of the commissioner, who may take into consideration, among
other factors, the amount of the proposed coverage; or
(2) Deposit an equivalent amount of cash or securities under such terms and conditions as are acceptable to the commissioner."
SECTION 7. Section 449-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§449-14 Fees. (a) [The
following fees shall be paid by licensed] Every escrow [depositories]
depository shall pay a fee to the commissioner [and, together with
any administrative penalty or other charge assessed under this chapter, shall
be deposited into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to
section 26-9(o):] as follows:
(1) [For filing] A nonrefundable fee of
$2,000 for review and investigation of an escrow depository's application
for license[, $2,000;]. In addition, the applicant shall be charged
$60 per employee hour expended in excess of eighty employee hours for the
review of the application and attendant investigations not to exceed an
aggregate payment of $10,000. The hourly fee shall be billed and shall be paid
prior to preliminary approval of the license;
(2) [For] $100 for an application for
approval to establish a branch office;
(3) [For] $100 for an application for
approval to relocate an existing office or branch;
(4) [For] $500 for initial issuance [and annual renewal] of an escrow depository's license[, $100];
(5) [For] $100 for initial issuance [and annual renewal] of a branch office license[, $50];
(6) [For] $100 for reissuance of a
license for the change in the business address of its office[, $25]; [and]
(7) [For an application for approval to cease
business as an escrow depository.] $1,000 for reinstatement of a license
that has lapsed, plus $250 for each day that the license was lapsed, until the
renewal application is received; and
(8) $2,000 for the annual renewal of an escrow depository license and $100 for the annual renewal of each branch office.
(b) For all escrow depositories examined by the commissioner or the commissioner's staff, the commissioner:
(1) May charge an examination fee based upon the cost
per hour per examiner. The hourly fee shall be [$40;] $60;
(2) May charge additional amounts for travel, per diem, mileage, and other reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the examination; and
(3) Shall bill the affected escrow depository for