THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2684 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to lobbyists.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
PART I
SECTION 1. Section 97-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) This chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Any individual who represents oneself and not any other person before the legislature or administrative agency; provided that such individual must nonetheless file a statement of expenditures if the individual meets any of the provisions of section 97-3(a);
(2) Any federal, state, or county official or employee acting in the official's or employee's official capacity, unless the federal, state or county official, or employee contracts for the services of a lobbyist;
(3) Any elected public official acting in the public official's official capacity, unless the public official contracts for the services of a lobbyist;
(4) Any newspaper or other regularly published periodical or radio or television station (including any individual who owns, publishes, or is employed by a newspaper or periodical or radio or television station) while publishing in the regular course of business news items, editorials, or other comments, or paid advertisements, which directly or indirectly urge the passage or defeat of legislative or administrative action;
(5) Any attorney who advises the attorney's clients
on the construction or effect of proposed legislative or administrative action;
provided that such attorney must nonetheless register if the attorney meets any
of the provisions of [section 97-1(6);] a lobbyist as defined in
section 97-1; and
(6) Any person who possesses special skills and knowledge relevant to certain areas of legislation, whose skills and knowledge may be helpful to the legislative and executive branches of state government, and who makes an occasional appearance at the request of the legislature or an administrative agency, or the lobbyist even though receiving reimbursement or other payment from the legislature or administrative agency or the lobbyist for the appearance."
SECTION 2. Section 97-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§97-7 Penalties; administrative fines. (a) Any person who:
(1) [Wilfully fails] Fails to file any
statement or report required by this chapter;