THE SENATE |
[…] (b) A person paroled under subsection (a):
(1) Shall be supervised by the department of public safety to ensure that the public safety is not endangered by the parolee who was classified as high risk; and
(2) May be retaken and reimprisoned within one year from the date of release on parole under this section in accordance with procedures under section 353-65; provided that the period of reimprisonment due to the parole violation shall not exceed one year from the date of release on parole under this section."
SECTION 2. Section 353-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other responsibility or duty prescribed by law for the Hawaii paroling authority, the paroling authority shall:
(1) Serve as the central paroling authority for the State;
(2) In selecting individuals for parole, consider for parole all committed persons, except in cases where the penalty of life imprisonment not subject to parole has been imposed, regardless of the nature of the offense committed;
(3) Determine the time at which parole shall be granted to any eligible individual as that time at which maximum benefits of the correctional institutions to the individual have been reached and the element of risk to the community is minimal;
(4) Establish rules of operation to determine conditions of parole applicable to any individual granted parole;
(5) Provide continuing custody, control, and
supervision of paroled individuals[;],
including high risk individuals paroled under section 353- ;
(6) Revoke or suspend parole and provide for the authorization of return to a correctional institution for any individual who violates parole or any condition of parole when, in the opinion of the Hawaii paroling authority, the violation presents a risk to community safety or a significant deviation from any condition of parole;
(7) Discharge an individual from parole when supervision is no longer needed;
(8) Interpret the parole program to the public in order to develop a broad base of public understanding and support; and
(9) Recommend to the legislature sound parole legislation and recommend to the governor sound parole administration."
SECTION 3. Section 353-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§353-64 Committed persons
paroled. Any committed person, including
a high risk prisoner as provided in section 353- , who is
confined in any state correctional facility in execution of any sentence