THE SENATE |
[…] A grant of parole shall not be subject to acceptance by the committed person."
SECTION 4. Section 353-69, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§353-69 Parole when. No parole shall be granted unless it appears to the Hawaii paroling authority that there is a reasonable probability that the prisoner concerned will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that the prisoner's release is not incompatible with the welfare and safety of society. Pursuant to section 353- , a prisoner classified as high risk may be paroled after the expiration of any maximum term of imprisonment sentence imposed pursuant to sections 706-659 and 706-660."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.