THE SENATE |
[…] "§134- Felony penalties not applicable to certain sections. Violation of any provision of this chapter with reference to a "place of formal hunting" shall be a misdemeanor offense, notwithstanding sections 134-21 to 134-27."
SECTION 3. Section 134-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Place of formal hunting" means an area on private or public land where the landowner has granted written permission to an individual to use the land for hunting or target shooting."
SECTION 4. Section 134-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Any person of the age of sixteen years, or over or any person under the age of sixteen years while accompanied by an adult, may carry and use any lawfully acquired rifle or shotgun and suitable ammunition while actually engaged in hunting or target shooting at a place of formal hunting or while going to and from the place of formal hunting or target shooting; provided that the person has procured a hunting license under chapter 183D, part II. A hunting license shall not be required for persons engaged in target shooting."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) A person may carry unconcealed and
use a lawfully acquired pistol or revolver while actually engaged in hunting
game mammals[,] at a place of formal hunting if that pistol or
revolver and its suitable ammunition are acceptable for hunting by rules