THE SENATE |
[…] section 134-26."
SECTION 5. Section 134-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Any person who violates section
134-2, 134-4, 134-5(a), 134-5(c), 134-10, 134-15, [or] 134-16(a),
134-23(a), 134-24(a), 134-25(a), or 134-27(a) shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor. Any person who violates section 134-3(b) shall be guilty of a
petty misdemeanor and the firearm shall be confiscated as contraband and
disposed of, if the firearm is not registered within five days of the person
receiving notice of the violation."
SECTION 6. Section 134-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in section 134-5, all firearms shall be confined to the possessor's place of business, residence, or sojourn; provided that it shall be lawful to carry unloaded firearms in an enclosed container from the place of purchase to the purchaser's place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places upon change of place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places and the following:
(1) A place of repair;
(2) A target range;
(3) A licensed dealer's place of business;
(4) An organized, scheduled firearms show or exhibit;
(5) A place of formal [hunter] hunting
or firearm use training or instruction; or
(6) A police station.