THE SENATE |
[…] (1) A place of repair;
(2) A target range;
(3) A licensed dealer's place of business;
(4) An organized, scheduled firearms show or exhibit;
(5) A place of formal [hunter] hunting
or firearm use training or instruction; or
(6) A police station.
"Enclosed container" means a rigidly
constructed receptacle, [or] a commercially manufactured gun case, or
the equivalent thereof that completely encloses the firearm."
SECTION 8. Section 134-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in sections 134-5 and 134-9, all firearms shall be confined to the possessor's place of business, residence, or sojourn; provided that it shall be lawful to carry unloaded firearms in an enclosed container from the place of purchase to the purchaser's place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places upon change of place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places and the following:
(1) A place of repair;
(2) A target range;
(3) A licensed dealer's place of business;
(4) An organized, scheduled firearms show or exhibit;
(5) A place of formal [hunter] hunting
or firearm use training or instruction; or
(6) A police station.