THE SENATE |
[…] In the event that only part of the land described in the certificate of title consists of a fee time share interest, then the registrar or assistant registrar shall issue a new certificate of title to the registered owner of that portion of the registered land not constituting a fee time share interest.
(4) No order of court shall be required prior to or in connection with the performance of any of the foregoing actions."
SECTION 4. Section 501-262, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§501-262[]]
Effect of deregistration. (a) Upon the recordation in the bureau of
conveyances of a certificate of title pursuant to section [501-261:] 501-261(a),
and beginning July 1, 2012, with respect to fee time share interests:
(1) The deregistered land shall no longer be registered land for purposes of this chapter;
(2) No instruments, documents, or papers relating solely to deregistered land shall be filed or recorded with the assistant registrar pursuant to this chapter, but shall instead be recorded in the bureau of conveyances pursuant to chapter 502; and
(3) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, chapter 502 shall apply to the deregistered land.
(b) [Recordation of a certificate of title]
Neither voluntary deregistration of land pursuant to section [501-261]
501-261(a) nor mandatory deregistration of a fee time share interest
pursuant to section 501-261(b) shall [not] disturb the effect of any
proceedings in the land court where the question of title has been determined.
All proceedings had in connection with the registration of title that relate to
the settlement or determination of title before [that recording,] a
certificate of title is recorded pursuant to section 501-261(a) or a
certificate of title for a fee time share interest is certified pursuant to
section 501-261(b), and all provisions of this chapter that relate to the
status of the title, shall have continuing force and effect with respect to the
period of time that title remained under the land court system. Those
provisions giving rise to a right of action for compensation from the State,
including any limits on and conditions to the recovery of compensation and the
State's rights of subrogation with respect thereto, shall also continue in
force and effect with respect to the period of time that title remained under
the land court system."
SECTION 5. Section 501-264, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A certificate of title recorded
pursuant to section [501-261] 501-261(a) or certified by the