THE SENATE |
[…] section 501-261(b), and all provisions of this chapter that relate to the
status of the title, shall have continuing force and effect with respect to the
period of time that title remained under the land court system. Those
provisions giving rise to a right of action for compensation from the State,
including any limits on and conditions to the recovery of compensation and the
State's rights of subrogation with respect thereto, shall also continue in
force and effect with respect to the period of time that title remained under
the land court system."
SECTION 5. Section 501-264, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A certificate of title recorded
pursuant to section [501-261] 501-261(a) or certified by the
registrar or assistant registrar pursuant to section 501-261(b) shall
constitute a new chain of record title in the registered owner of any estate or
interest as shown on the certificate of title so recorded, subject only to the
following:
(1) The estates, mortgages, liens, charges, instruments, documents, and papers noted on the certificate of title so recorded;
(2) Liens, claims, or rights arising or existing under the laws or Constitution of the United States, which the statutes of this State cannot require to appear of record in the registry; provided that notices of liens for internal revenue taxes payable to the United States, and certificates affecting the liens, shall be deemed to fall within this paragraph only if the same are recorded in the bureau of conveyances as provided by chapter 505;
(3) Unpaid real property taxes assessed against the land and improvements covered by the certificate of title as recorded, with interest, penalties, and other additions to the tax, which, unless a notice is filed and registered as provided by county real property tax ordinance, shall be for the period of three years from and after the date on which the lien attached, and if proceedings for the enforcement or foreclosure of the tax lien are brought within the period, until the termination of the proceedings or the completion of the tax sale;
(4) State tax liens, if the same are recorded in the bureau of conveyances as provided by section 231-33;
(5) Any public highway, or any private way laid out under the provisions of law, when the certificate of title does not state that the boundary of the way has been determined;
(6) Any lease, coupled with occupancy, for a term not exceeding one year; provided that the priority of the unrecorded lease shall attach only at the date of the commencement of the unrecorded lease and expire one year from the date or sooner if so expressed;