THE SENATE
[…] (B)  Placing the child for legal guardianship if the department documents and presents to the court a compelling reason why termination of parental rights and adoption are not in the best interests of the child; or

         (C)  Awarding permanent custody to the department or an authorized agency, if the department documents and presents to the court a compelling reason why adoption and legal guardianship are not in the best interests of the child."

     SECTION 5.  Section 587A-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The protective order may require a party to leave the party's dwelling or residence during the period of time in which the protective order is in effect[.]; provided that the court shall consider whether the alleged or potential perpetrator of imminent harm, harm, or threatened harm should be removed from the family home rather than continuing the child's placement in foster care.