THE SENATE
[…] (4)  If it is determined, after a reasonable detention for investigative purposes, that a person suspected of or charged with a violation under subsection (2) was less than eighteen years of age at the time the offense of loitering for the purpose of engaging in prostitution was allegedly committed, that person shall not be prosecuted under this section, and shall be subject to the safe harbor provisions of chapter    .  Exemption from prosecution under this section shall not apply to patrons of prostitution or persons who procure or solicit patrons for prostitution."

     SECTION 7.  Section 712-1207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1207  Street solicitation of prostitution; designated areas.  (1)  It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of Waikiki and while on any public property to:

    (a)   Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee; or

    (b)   Pay, agree to pay, or offer to pay a fee to another person to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of other areas in this State designated by county ordinance pursuant to subsection (3), and while on any public property to:

    (a)   Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee; or

    (b)   Pay, agree to pay, or offer to pay a fee to another person to engage in sexual conduct.

     (3)  Upon a recommendation of the chief of police of a county, that county may enact an ordinance that:

    (a)   Designates areas, each no larger than three square miles, as zones of significant prostitution-related activity that is detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of the general public; or

    (b)   Alters the boundaries of any existing area under paragraph (a);

provided that not more than four areas may be designated within the State.

     (4)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person violating this section shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of thirty days imprisonment.  The term of imprisonment shall be imposed immediately, regardless of whether the defendant appeals the conviction, except as provided in subsection (5).

     (5)  As an option to the mandatory term of thirty days imprisonment, if the court finds the option is warranted based upon the defendant's record, the court may place the defendant on probation for a period not to exceed six months, subject to the mandatory condition that the defendant observe geographic restrictions that prohibit the defendant from entering or remaining on public property, in Waikiki and other areas in the State designated by county ordinance during the hours from 6 p.m. to 6 a.m.