THE SENATE
[…] (b)  Sexually exploited children may be taken into custody by a law enforcement agent and may be:

     (1)  Subject to the protective custody of a law enforcement agent; provided that the child's family is unable to provide for the child's health or safety; or

     (2)  Returned to the child's parents; provided that, in the judgment of the law enforcement agent, it is safe to do so without jeopardizing the health or safety of the child."

     SECTION 2.  Section 321-1.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The department of health shall submit an annual report to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session providing the following:

     (1)  An accounting of the receipts of, and expenditures from, the special fund; and

     (2)  Recommendations on how to improve services for victims of domestic violence, [and] sexual assault[.], promoting prostitution in the first degree as defined by chapter 712-1202, or sex-trafficking as defined in title 22 United States Code, section 7102, as amended."

     SECTION 3.  Section 571-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: