THE SENATE
[…] (4)  If the plaintiff is a victim of a series of acts of promoting prostitution by coercion by the same defendant, until the last act of promoting prostitution by coercion has occurred.

     (c)  A statute of limitations defense may not be asserted if the defendant induced or attempted to induce the plaintiff to delay filing a claim under this chapter."

     SECTION 5.  Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows

     "§712-1200  Prostitution.  (1)  A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person:

    (a)   Engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee; or

    (b)   Pays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay a fee to another to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  As used in subsection (1), "sexual conduct" means "sexual penetration," "deviate sexual intercourse," or "sexual contact," as those terms are defined in section 707-700.

     (3)  Prostitution is a petty misdemeanor.

     (4)  A person convicted of committing the offense of prostitution shall be sentenced as follows: