THE SENATE |
[…] parents by reason of the adoption."
SECTION 12. Section 584-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§584-1[]]
Parent and child relationship defined. As used in this chapter,
"parent and child relationship" includes the legal relationship
existing between a child and the child's natural mother, between a child and
father or mother whose relationship as parent and child is established
under this chapter, or between a child and the child's adoptive parents,
incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties, and
obligations."
SECTION 13. Section 584-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A presumption under this section may be rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence. If two or more presumptions arise under this section or under section 584- which conflict with each other, the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations of policy and logic controls. The presumption is rebutted by a court decree establishing paternity of the child by another man."
SECTION 14. Section 587A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "parent" to read as follows:
""Parent" means any legal parent of a child; the birth
mother, unless the child has been legally adopted; the adjudicated, presumed,