THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 11. Section 578-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Except as provided
in subsection (e), all legal duties and rights between the individual and the
individual's former legal parent or parents shall cease from the time of the
adoption; provided that if the individual is adopted by a person married to a
legal parent of the individual[,] or
by any partner in a civil union with a legal parent of the individual, the full reciprocal rights and duties which theretofore existed
between the legal parent and the individual, and the rights of inheritance as
between the individual and the legal parent and the legal relatives of the
parent, as provided in chapter 560, shall continue, notwithstanding the adoption,
subject only to the rights acquired by and the duties imposed upon the adoptive
parents by reason of the adoption."
SECTION 12. Section 584-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§584-1[]]
Parent and child relationship defined. As used in this chapter,
"parent and child relationship" includes the legal relationship