THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 18.  Section 578-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Except as provided in subsection (e), all legal duties and rights between the individual and the individual's former legal parent or parents shall cease from the time of the adoption; provided that if the individual is adopted by a person married to a legal parent of the individual[,] or by any partner in a civil union with a legal parent of the individual, the full reciprocal rights and duties which theretofore existed between the legal parent and the individual, and the rights of inheritance as between the individual and the legal parent and the legal relatives of the parent, as provided in chapter 560, shall continue, notwithstanding the adoption, subject only to the rights acquired by and the duties imposed upon the adoptive parents by reason of the adoption."

     SECTION 19.  Section 580-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§580-1  Jurisdiction; hearing.