THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 21.  Section 584-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§584-3[]]  How parent and child relationship established.  The parent and child relationship between a child and:

     (1)  The natural mother may be established by proof of her having given birth to the child, or under this chapter;

     (2)  The natural father may be established under this chapter;

     (3)  A presumed parent may be established under this chapter;

    [(3)] (4)  An adoptive parent may be established by proof of adoption."

     SECTION 22.  Section 584-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A presumption under this section may be rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence.  If two or more presumptions arise under this section or under section 584-   which conflict with each other, the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations of policy and logic controls.  The presumption is rebutted by a court decree establishing paternity of the child by another man."

     SECTION 23.  Section 584-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§584-6.5[]]  Temporary support order based on probable paternity[.] or parentage.