THE SENATE
[…] Subject to section 584-6(e), the natural mother, each man presumed to be the father under section 584-4, each man alleged to be the natural father, each person presumed to be the parent under section 584-   , and the child support enforcement agency, if public assistance moneys are or have been paid for the support of the subject child, shall be made parties, or, if not subject to the jurisdiction of the court, shall be given notice of the action in a manner prescribed by the court and an opportunity to be heard."

     SECTION 26.  Section 584-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§584-10[]]  Pretrial proceedings.  As soon as practicable after an action to declare the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship or the existence or nonexistence of a parent and child relationship has been brought, an informal hearing shall be held.  The public shall be barred from the hearing.  A record of the proceeding or any portion thereof shall be kept if any party requests, or the court orders.  Rules of evidence need not be observed. "

     SECTION 27.  Section 584-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "§584-13  Pretrial recommendations.