THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 24.  Section 584-8.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§584-8.5[]]  Paternity or parentage determinations from other states and territories.  Paternity or parentage determinations from other states and territories, whether established through voluntary acknowledgment or through administrative or judicial processes, shall be treated the same as a paternity or parentage adjudication in this State."

     SECTION 25.  Section 584-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The child may be made a party to the action and may be represented by the child's general guardian or a guardian ad litem appointed by the court.  The child's mother or father shall not represent the child as guardian or otherwise.  Subject to section 584-6(e), the natural mother, each man presumed to be the father under section 584-4, each man alleged to be the natural father, each person presumed to be the parent under section 584-   , and the child support enforcement agency, if public assistance moneys are or have been paid for the support of the subject child, shall be made parties, or, if not subject to the jurisdiction of the court, shall be given notice of the action in a manner prescribed by the court and an opportunity to be heard."

     SECTION 26.  Section 584-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§584-10[]]  Pretrial proceedings.