THE SENATE
[…] In that case, the court may designate a person or agency to receive from the alleged father or alleged parent and disburse on behalf of the child all amounts paid by the alleged father or alleged parent in fulfillment of obligations imposed on [him;] the alleged father or alleged parent or

     (3)  That the alleged father or alleged parent voluntarily acknowledge [his] the alleged father's or alleged parent's paternity or parentage of the child."

     SECTION 28.  Section 584-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The judgment or order may contain any other provision directed against the appropriate party to the proceeding, concerning the duty of support, the custody and guardianship of the child, visitation privileges with the child, the furnishing of bond or other security for the payment of the judgment, or any other matter in the best interest of the child.  Upon neglect or refusal to give this security, or upon default of the [father or the father's] parent or the parent's surety in compliance with the terms of the judgment, the court may order the forfeiture of any such security and the application of the proceeds thereof toward the payment of any sums due under the terms of the judgment and may also sequester the [father's] parent's personal estate, and the rents and profits of the [father's] parent's real estate, and may appoint a receiver thereof, and may cause the [father's] parent's personal estate, including any salaries, wages, commissions, or other moneys owed to [him] the parent and the rents and profits of [his] the parent's real estate, to be applied toward the meeting of the terms of the judgment, to the extent that the court, from time to time, deems just and reasonable.  The judgment or order may direct the [father] parent to pay the reasonable expenses of the mother's pregnancy and confinement, including but not limited to medical insurance premiums, such as for MedQuest, which cover the periods of pregnancy, childbirth, and confinement.  The court may further order the noncustodial parent to reimburse the custodial parent, the child, or any public agency for reasonable expenses incurred prior to entry of judgment, including support, maintenance, education, and funeral expenses expended for the benefit of the child.

     (d)  Support judgment or orders ordinarily shall be for periodic payments which may vary in amount.  In the best interest of the child, a lump sum payment or the purchase of an annuity may be ordered in lieu of periodic payments of support.