THE SENATE
[…] "(a)  No persons may be joined in a civil union in this State unless both partners have:

     (1)  Met the requirements of section 572B-2;

     (2)  Complied with section 572B-6 and, if applicable, section 572B-7; and

     (3)  Been issued a license by an agent [in the judicial circuit in which a civil union is to be solemnized or in which either person resides], which license shall bear the certification of the agent that the persons named therein have met the requirements of section 572B-2 and have complied with section 572B-6 and, if applicable, section 572B-7."

     SECTION 8.  Section 572B-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The fee for a license to enter into a civil union shall be an amount equal to the amount prescribed in section 572-5, and all amounts collected by the agent or the department of health as application fees under this chapter shall be retained or remitted and apportioned in the same manner as prescribed in section 572-5."

     SECTION 9.  Section 572B-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§572B-10[]]  [Civil unions] Unions performed in other jurisdictions.