THE SENATE
[…] [Solemnization may be entirely secular or may be performed according to the forms and usages of any religious denomination in this State.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to require any person authorized to perform solemnizations of marriages or civil unions to perform a solemnization of a civil union, and no such authorized person who fails or refuses for any reason to join persons in a civil union shall be subject to any fine or other penalty for the failure or refusal.]"

     SECTION 7.  Section 572B-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No persons may be joined in a civil union in this State unless both partners have:

     (1)  Met the requirements of section 572B-2;

     (2)  Complied with section 572B-6 and, if applicable, section 572B-7; and

     (3)  Been issued a license by an agent [in the judicial circuit in which a civil union is to be solemnized or in which either person resides], which license shall bear the certification of the agent that the persons named therein have met the requirements of section 572B-2 and have complied with section 572B-6 and, if applicable, section 572B-7."

     SECTION 8.  Section 572B-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: