THE SENATE
[…] The presumption is rebutted by a court decree establishing paternity of the child by another man."

     SECTION 23.  Section 584-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§584-6.5[]]  Temporary support order based on probable paternity[.] or parentage.  In all contested paternity actions where a presumption of paternity as defined in section 584-4, or where a presumption of parentage as defined in section 584-    exists, upon motion by a party, the court shall order temporary support for the child pending a judicial determination of parentage."

     SECTION 24.  Section 584-8.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§584-8.5[]]  Paternity or parentage determinations from other states and territories.  Paternity or parentage determinations from other states and territories, whether established through voluntary acknowledgment or through administrative or judicial processes, shall be treated the same as a paternity or parentage adjudication in this State."

     SECTION 25.  Section 584-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: