THE SENATE |
[…] (B) Six per cent of the member's average final compensation; provided that the aggregate death benefits for all the children under the age of eighteen shall not exceed twelve per cent of the member's average final compensation.
The death benefit under this paragraph shall be payable to each child until the child attains age eighteen."
SECTION 11. Section 88-339, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In the case of an accidental death as determined by the board pursuant to section 88-85.5, there shall be paid to the member's designated beneficiary or to the member's estate the amount of the member's accumulated contributions and there shall be paid in lieu of the ordinary death benefit payable under section 88-338 a pension of one-half of the average final compensation of the member:
(1) To the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary of the member to continue until the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary remarries, marries, enters into a new civil union, or enters into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship;
(2) If there be no surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, or if the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary dies or remarries, marries, enters into a new civil union, or enters into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship before any child of the deceased member shall have attained the age of eighteen years, then to the deceased member's child or children under that age, divided in a manner as the board in its discretion shall determine, to continue as a joint and survivor pension of one-half of the deceased member's final compensation until every child dies, or attains that age; or
(3) If there is no surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary and no child under the age of eighteen years surviving the deceased member, then to the deceased member's dependent father or dependent mother, as the deceased member shall have nominated by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the board, or if there is no nomination, then to the deceased member's dependent father or to the deceased member's dependent mother as the board, in its discretion, shall direct to continue for life.
The pension shall be effective on the first day of the month following the member's death, except for the month of December, when benefits shall be effective on the first or last day of the month."
SECTION 12. Section 378-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: