THE SENATE |
[…] Any of the above events shall
operate as a complete revocation of the designation and, except as provided in
sections 88-84(b) and 88-338(b) all benefits payable by reason of the death of
the member or former employee shall be payable to the member's or former
employee's estate unless, after the death, divorce [or], marriage,
entry into a civil union, or
entry into or termination of reciprocal beneficiary relationship, the member or
former employee makes other provision in a written designation duly executed
and filed with the board."
SECTION 8. Section 88-163, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a)
Upon the death of any member of the police force, fire department, or band, as
a result of any injury received or disease contracted while in the performance
of his duty, or when entitled to a pension under this part or who has been
pensioned under this part there shall be paid, for funeral expenses, a sum not
to exceed $100. Should the deceased member leave a dependent widow or
reciprocal beneficiary and a child or children under the age of eighteen years,
then there shall be paid out of the system $50 per month to the widow until her
death [or], remarriage, or entry into a new civil union, or to
the reciprocal beneficiary until death, marriage, entry into a new civil
union, or entry into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship and $7.50
per month to the widow or reciprocal beneficiary for each child so long as the
child shall reside with the widow or reciprocal beneficiary or is supported by
the widow or reciprocal beneficiary. Upon the death of such widow or
reciprocal beneficiary, or in the event the deceased member leaves no widow or
reciprocal beneficiary but a child or children under the age of eighteen years,
then there shall be paid out of the system $50 per month to the child or
children of the deceased member under the age of eighteen years with each child,
if there be more than one, receiving an equal share of the $50 per month
payment plus $7.50 per month. All payments to a child of a deceased member
provided for herein shall cease when he or she arrives at the age of eighteen
years."
2. By amending subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) On the remarriage or entry into a civil union of any widow or reciprocal beneficiary entitled to the benefits of any sum, or in the event of any father or mother, brothers or sisters ceasing to be dependents then the payments to them shall cease."