THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2563 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO MANAGEMENT OF STATE FUNDS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 36-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) Not later than January 1, [2009,]
2013, the [department of budget and finance,] chief
information officer, in accordance with this section, shall establish,
implement, and maintain a single searchable website, accessible by the public
at no cost, that includes for each state award:
(1) The name of the entity receiving the award;
(2) The amount of the award;
(3) Information on the award, including transaction type, funding agency, program source, and an award title descriptive of the purpose of each funding action;
(4) The full address of the entity receiving the award and the primary location of performance under the award;
(5) A unique identifier of the entity receiving the award and of the parent entity of the recipient, if the entity is owned by another entity; and
(6) Any other relevant information specified by the department of budget and finance.
The website shall include data for fiscal year [2008]
2012 and each fiscal year thereafter.
The [director of finance] chief
information officer is authorized to designate one or more state agencies
to participate in the development, establishment, maintenance, and support of
the website; provided that the department of accounting and general services,
in collaboration with the department of budget and finance, is responsible for
collecting and posting on the website, the information that is required by this
subsection. In the initial designation, or in subsequent instructions and
guidance, the [director] chief information officer may specify
the scope of the responsibilities of each agency.
State agencies shall comply with the
instructions and guidance issued by the [director of finance] chief
information officer and shall provide appropriate assistance to the [director]
chief information officer upon request, so as to assist the [director]
chief information officer in ensuring the existence and operation of the
website."
2. By amending subsections (d) through (h) to read: