THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2553 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to reapportionment.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 25-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§25-2 Duties. (a)
Legislative reapportionment. The commission shall reapportion the members of
each house of the legislature on the basis, method, and criteria prescribed by
the Constitution of the United States and article IV of the Hawaii
Constitution. Pursuant thereto, the commission shall conduct public hearings
and consult with the apportionment advisory council of each basic island unit.
Not more than one hundred days from the date on which all members are
certified, the commission shall cause to be given in each basic island unit,
public notice of a legislative reapportionment plan prepared and proposed by
the commission. At least one public hearing on the proposed reapportionment
plan shall be held in each basic island unit after initial public notice of the
plan. At least twenty days' notice shall be given of the public hearing. The
notice shall include a statement of the substance of the proposed
reapportionment plan, and of the date, time, and place where interested persons
may be heard thereon. The notice shall be given at least once in the basic
island unit where the hearing will be held. All interested persons shall be
afforded an opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in
writing, for consideration by the commission. After the last of the public
hearings, [but in no event] which shall be held no later than one
hundred fifty days from the date on which all members of the commission are
certified, the commission shall determine whether or not the plan is in need of
correction or modification, make the correction or modification, if any, and
file with the chief election officer, a final legislative reapportionment plan[.]
no later than one hundred eighty days from the date on which the commission members
are certified. Within fourteen days after the filing of the final
reapportionment plan, the chief election officer shall cause public notice to
be given of the final legislative reapportionment plan which, upon public