THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2549 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to the state ethics code.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 84-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Charges concerning the violation of
this chapter shall be in writing, signed by the person making the charge under
oath, except that any charge initiated by the commission shall be signed by three
or more members of the commission. The commission shall notify in writing
every person against whom a charge is received and afford the person an
opportunity to explain the conduct alleged to be in violation of the chapter.
The commission may investigate, after compliance with this section, such
charges and render an informal advisory opinion to the alleged violator. [The
commission shall investigate all charges on a confidential basis, having
available all the powers herein provided, and proceedings at this stage shall
not be public.]
The following procedures shall apply:
(1) If a charge concerning a violation of this chapter is filed by a person other than the commission, the following shall be a matter of public record:
(A) Any charge and any answer to the charge;
(B) Any rebuttal filed by the person who filed the charge in response, and any response to the rebuttal; and
(C) The final disposition of the charge, whether by order to dismiss, issuance of an informal advisory opinion, decision after a hearing, or final disposition by any other means.
Notwithstanding any of the above, the person who filed the charge shall be informed of the status of the charge upon request;
(2) If the informal advisory opinion indicates
a probable violation, the person charged shall request a formal opinion or
within a reasonable time comply with the informal advisory opinion[.];
and
(3) If the person charged fails to comply with
[such] the informal advisory opinion or if a majority of the
members of the commission determine that there is probable cause for belief
that a violation of this chapter might have occurred, a copy of the charge and
a further statement of the alleged violation shall be personally served upon
the alleged violator. Service shall be made by personal service upon the
alleged violator wherever found or by registered or certified mail with request