THE SENATE |
[…] (b) The executive office on early learning, the department of education, and the department of human services shall work collaboratively to develop suitable pre-plus classrooms on department of education campuses statewide, including conversion charter school campuses. The executive office on early learning, with the department of education and department of human services, shall coordinate site selection for additional pre-plus programs at public school sites, with priority given to public school sites that serve at-risk children as defined in section 302L-1, including sites located in areas with limited access to early learning programs and services."
SECTION 3. Section 302A-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-411 [Junior kindergarten and
kindergarten] Kindergarten program; establishment; attendance. (a)
The department shall establish and maintain [junior kindergartens and]
kindergartens with a program of instruction as a part of the public school
system; provided that:
(1) Attendance shall not be mandatory; and
(2) Charter schools shall be excluded from mandatory participation in the program.
(b) [The department shall establish a
two-tier junior kindergarten and kindergarten program to support the range of
developmental abilities of children in junior kindergarten and kindergarten.
Schools shall not move students between junior kindergarten and kindergarten,
except in cases where the movement is warranted and based on appropriate
assessments determined by:
(1) A qualified teacher with early
childhood education background or experience; and
(2) The formative and summative assessment
of a student's academic, physical, social, and emotional abilities,
provided that, beginning with the 2010-2011
school year, the department shall use successful assessment tools and protocols
for determining a student's initial placement and for decision making about a
student's movement between tiers and into grade one. Junior kindergarten
students may graduate directly to grade one when promotion is based on
appropriate assessments and other progress data collected over time.
(c) Beginning with the 2004-2005 school
year, a child who will be at least five years of age on or before December 31
of the school year may attend a public school kindergarten. Beginning with the
2006-2007 school year, a child who
will be at least five years of age on or before August 1 of the school year may
attend a public school kindergarten. Beginning with the 2006-2007 school year,
a child who will be at least five years of age after August 1 and before
January 1 of the school year may attend a public school junior kindergarten.]
Beginning with the [2013-2014] 2014-2015 school year, a child who
will be at least five years of age on [the first day of instruction] July 31