THE SENATE |
[…] receives the prioritized [list] lists but determines that no
charter school or pre-plus program on [the] either list is
an appropriate candidate to occupy and use the facilities, the department shall
give reasonable consideration to making all or portions of the facilities of
the public school, if closed, available for occupancy and use for other
educational purposes.
[(f)] (g) The department shall adopt rules necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
[(g)] (h) For purposes of this
section, "public school" means any school that falls within the
definition of public schools in section 302A-101, except for charter schools."
SECTION 5. Section 302L-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§302L-1[]]
Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
requires:
"Advisory board" means the early learning advisory board established pursuant to this chapter.