THE SENATE |
[…] attend a public school kindergarten. Beginning with the 2006-2007 school year,
a child who will be at least five years of age after August 1 and before
January 1 of the school year may attend a public school junior kindergarten.]
Beginning with the [2013-2014] 2014-2015 school year, a child who
will be at least five years of age on [the first day of instruction] July 31
of the school year may attend a public school kindergarten.
[(d)] (c) The department may
accept gifts to establish and maintain [junior kindergartens and]
kindergartens."
SECTION 4. Section 302A-1151.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§302A-1151.5[]]
Use of vacant public school facilities for pre-plus programs and by
charter schools. (a) When the department considers whether to close any
particular public school, it shall simultaneously give reasonable consideration
to making all or portions of the facilities of the public school available for
[the]:
(1) The exclusive occupancy and use by a charter school or pre-plus program established pursuant to section 302L‑C; or
(2) The joint occupancy and use by the charter school or pre-plus program and the department;
provided that the department may elect to use the facilities for the support of public education programs, with preference given to instructional uses over administrative uses.
(b) The department shall submit a notice of possible availability of a public school to the charter school review panel and the executive office on early learning as early as possible; provided that if a vacancy is established, a notice of vacancy shall be submitted to the charter school review panel and executive office on early learning no later than thirty days after the establishment of the vacancy.
(c) Pursuant to section 302B-3.6 and upon receipt of a notice pursuant to subsection (b), the charter school review panel shall solicit applications from charter schools interested in using and occupying all or portions of the facilities of the public school and submit a prioritized list of charter schools to the department for final determination of which charter school, if any, shall be authorized to use and occupy the public school facilities.
(d) Upon receipt of a notice pursuant to subsection (b), the executive office on early learning shall solicit applications from pre-plus programs interested in using and occupying all or portions of the facilities of the public school and submit a prioritized list of pre-plus programs to the department for final determination of which pre-plus program, if any, shall be authorized to use and occupy the public school facilities.
[(d)] (e) Upon the selection of